Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABNOWANT

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. B. Abortion is usually a better option than bringing a child into a home where it is not wanted.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 216 10.5% 10.5% -1.88
Agree 545 26.6% 37.2% -.82
Disagree 758 37% 74.2% .23
Strongly disagree 529 25.8% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
43
10.1%
72
12.4%
50
9.5%
38
8.5%
12
10.5%
215
Agree 29.8%
114
27.3%
194
24.3%
98
27.7%
111
18.4%
26
26.6%
543
Disagree 31.9%
122
38.7%
275
38.0%
153
35.4%
142
44.7%
63
37.0%
755
Strongly disagree 27.2%
104
23.8%
169
25.3%
102
27.4%
110
28.4%
40
25.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
710
100.0%
403
100.0%
401
100.0%
141

2038


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
72
12.6%
80
6.9%
52
2.5%
7
10.4%
211
Agree 38.2%
135
34.7%
221
20.3%
154
10.9%
30
26.7%
540
Disagree 26.6%
94
37.0%
236
42.8%
325
35.1%
97
37.1%
752
Strongly disagree 14.7%
52
15.7%
100
30.0%
228
51.4%
142
25.8%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
637
100.0%
759
100.0%
276

2025


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
24
6.9%
47
14.2%
79
14.8%
66
10.6%
216
Agree 21.2%
76
25.9%
176
27.2%
151
31.4%
140
26.6%
543
Disagree 39.0%
140
39.5%
268
36.0%
200
33.2%
148
37.1%
756
Strongly disagree 33.1%
119
27.7%
188
22.7%
126
20.6%
92
25.7%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
679
100.0%
556
100.0%
446

2040


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
46
9.7%
54
9.2%
58
17.4%
58
10.5%
216
Agree 30.9%
163
27.3%
152
21.3%
134
28.7%
96
26.6%
545
Disagree 36.1%
190
39.7%
221
38.6%
243
31.1%
104
37.0%
758
Strongly disagree 24.3%
128
23.3%
130
31.0%
195
22.8%
76
25.8%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
557
100.0%
630
100.0%
334

2048


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
90
11.8%
121
10.5%
211
Agree 28.5%
282
25.0%
256
26.7%
538
Disagree 37.9%
375
36.1%
369
37.0%
744
Strongly disagree 24.5%
243
27.0%
276
25.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1022

2012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
109
8.6%
54
25.0%
13
8.0%
7
9.8%
183
Agree 26.5%
291
22.7%
143
38.5%
20
17.2%
15
25.1%
469
Disagree 38.9%
427
39.8%
251
23.1%
12
31.0%
27
38.4%
717
Strongly disagree 24.7%
271
29.0%
183
13.5%
7
43.7%
38
26.7%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
631
100.0%
52
100.0%
87

1868