Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABDEFORM

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. C. A woman who gives birth to a handicapped child rather than having an abortion is doing the right thing.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 363 19.2% 19.2% -1.44
Agree 930 49.2% 68.4% -.24
Disagree 452 23.9% 92.4% .96
Strongly disagree 144 7.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
81
19.4%
126
18.4%
67
17.6%
65
17.1%
22
19.2%
361
Agree 49.7%
184
52.6%
341
45.9%
167
46.9%
173
47.3%
61
49.3%
926
Disagree 22.4%
83
22.5%
146
28.8%
105
23.0%
85
23.3%
30
23.9%
449
Strongly disagree 5.9%
22
5.4%
35
6.9%
25
12.5%
46
12.4%
16
7.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
648
100.0%
364
100.0%
369
100.0%
129

1880


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
45
13.5%
77
21.2%
152
31.3%
84
19.2%
358
Agree 44.4%
139
49.3%
282
51.5%
369
48.9%
131
49.3%
921
Disagree 29.7%
93
30.4%
174
21.1%
151
11.2%
30
24.0%
448
Strongly disagree 11.5%
36
6.8%
39
6.1%
44
8.6%
23
7.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
572
100.0%
716
100.0%
268

1869


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
87
17.7%
111
19.1%
99
16.0%
63
19.1%
360
Agree 43.1%
147
51.1%
321
54.1%
280
45.7%
180
49.3%
928
Disagree 22.9%
78
22.9%
144
20.8%
108
30.5%
120
23.9%
450
Strongly disagree 8.5%
29
8.3%
52
6.0%
31
7.9%
31
7.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
628
100.0%
518
100.0%
394

1881


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
108
16.3%
86
20.8%
120
16.3%
49
19.2%
363
Agree 47.0%
228
50.6%
266
50.7%
293
47.7%
143
49.2%
930
Disagree 25.6%
124
26.2%
138
19.4%
112
26.0%
78
23.9%
452
Strongly disagree 5.2%
25
6.8%
36
9.2%
53
10.0%
30
7.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
526
100.0%
578
100.0%
300

1889


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
164
20.1%
189
19.0%
353
Agree 49.1%
451
49.5%
465
49.3%
916
Disagree 25.2%
231
22.7%
213
23.9%
444
Strongly disagree 7.8%
72
7.7%
72
7.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
939

1857


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
192
21.1%
124
14.9%
7
22.6%
19
19.8%
342
Agree 49.2%
497
52.7%
310
29.8%
14
42.9%
36
49.5%
857
Disagree 24.2%
245
20.7%
122
40.4%
19
23.8%
20
23.5%
406
Strongly disagree 7.6%
77
5.4%
32
14.9%
7
10.7%
9
7.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
588
100.0%
47
100.0%
84

1730