Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABQOL

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. D. The quality of life a child will have after it is born is an important thing to consider when deciding on an abortion.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 329 15.8% 15.8% -1.55
Agree 764 36.7% 52.6% -.52
Disagree 586 28.2% 80.8% .5
Strongly disagree 400 19.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
73
16.3%
118
15.7%
63
13.3%
54
13.5%
19
15.8%
327
Agree 39.1%
155
35.4%
257
40.0%
161
36.8%
149
29.8%
42
36.9%
764
Disagree 25.5%
101
29.4%
213
23.6%
95
31.6%
128
31.9%
45
28.1%
582
Strongly disagree 16.9%
67
18.9%
137
20.6%
83
18.3%
74
24.8%
35
19.1%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
725
100.0%
402
100.0%
405
100.0%
141

2069


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
89
19.8%
128
11.4%
88
7.3%
20
15.8%
325
Agree 42.4%
154
39.8%
257
36.4%
282
23.1%
63
36.8%
756
Disagree 22.6%
82
28.5%
184
30.6%
237
28.2%
77
28.2%
580
Strongly disagree 10.5%
38
11.9%
77
21.6%
167
41.4%
113
19.2%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
646
100.0%
774
100.0%
273

2056


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
39
13.0%
88
18.7%
109
20.9%
93
15.9%
329
Agree 34.9%
129
37.6%
254
35.9%
209
38.1%
169
36.7%
761
Disagree 31.1%
115
30.7%
207
27.5%
160
23.2%
103
28.2%
585
Strongly disagree 23.5%
87
18.7%
126
17.9%
104
17.8%
79
19.1%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
675
100.0%
582
100.0%
444

2071


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
75
13.7%
76
14.0%
90
25.7%
88
15.8%
329
Agree 39.7%
213
36.9%
205
36.6%
236
32.1%
110
36.7%
764
Disagree 27.4%
147
30.8%
171
28.7%
185
24.2%
83
28.2%
586
Strongly disagree 19.0%
102
18.6%
103
20.7%
133
18.1%
62
19.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
555
100.0%
644
100.0%
343

2079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
143
17.5%
181
15.9%
324
Agree 38.7%
389
34.8%
360
36.7%
749
Disagree 29.5%
296
26.7%
276
28.1%
572
Strongly disagree 17.6%
177
21.0%
217
19.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1034

2039


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
179
11.8%
75
29.6%
16
12.4%
11
14.9%
281
Agree 36.8%
407
34.5%
220
42.6%
23
28.1%
25
35.8%
675
Disagree 29.4%
325
30.6%
195
16.7%
9
28.1%
25
29.4%
554
Strongly disagree 17.6%
195
23.2%
148
11.1%
6
31.5%
28
20.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
638
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1887