Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABCHPLAN

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. E. Abortion is alright, if having a baby will change your life plans in a way you will find hard to live with.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 5.4% 5.4% -2.41
Agree 361 17.4% 22.8% -1.25
Disagree 865 41.7% 64.5% -.08
Strongly disagree 737 35.5% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
20
6.0%
43
5.5%
22
4.7%
19
4.2%
6
5.3%
110
Agree 21.3%
84
18.2%
131
14.4%
58
16.3%
66
15.5%
22
17.5%
361
Disagree 40.1%
158
39.4%
284
45.9%
185
43.6%
176
40.8%
58
41.7%
861
Strongly disagree 33.5%
132
36.5%
263
34.2%
138
35.4%
143
39.4%
56
35.5%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
721
100.0%
403
100.0%
404
100.0%
142

2064


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
36
6.0%
39
3.3%
25
3.6%
10
5.4%
110
Agree 27.5%
98
20.5%
133
14.8%
113
4.7%
13
17.4%
357
Disagree 37.3%
133
48.5%
315
41.9%
321
30.1%
84
41.6%
853
Strongly disagree 25.2%
90
25.0%
162
40.1%
307
61.6%
172
35.6%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
649
100.0%
766
100.0%
279

2051


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
12
3.6%
24
6.4%
37
8.6%
38
5.4%
111
Agree 11.7%
43
12.7%
86
21.0%
122
24.8%
110
17.5%
361
Disagree 42.8%
157
46.6%
315
39.5%
229
36.1%
160
41.7%
861
Strongly disagree 42.2%
155
37.1%
251
33.1%
192
30.5%
135
35.5%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
676
100.0%
580
100.0%
443

2066


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
24
4.5%
25
5.2%
33
8.6%
30
5.4%
112
Agree 19.9%
106
17.0%
95
13.5%
86
21.3%
74
17.4%
361
Disagree 42.9%
229
46.3%
259
39.5%
251
36.3%
126
41.7%
865
Strongly disagree 32.8%
175
32.2%
180
41.7%
265
33.7%
117
35.5%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
559
100.0%
635
100.0%
347

2075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
48
5.7%
59
5.3%
107
Agree 18.0%
179
17.0%
177
17.5%
356
Disagree 45.2%
451
38.0%
395
41.5%
846
Strongly disagree 32.0%
319
39.3%
409
35.7%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1040

2037


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
48
4.2%
27
24.5%
13
5.6%
5
4.9%
93
Agree 15.4%
170
15.8%
101
30.2%
16
11.1%
10
15.8%
297
Disagree 44.9%
495
40.3%
258
30.2%
16
36.7%
33
42.5%
802
Strongly disagree 35.3%
389
39.7%
254
15.1%
8
46.7%
42
36.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
640
100.0%
53
100.0%
90

1885