Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPANIC

Is respondent Hispanic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 198 9.2% 9.2% -3.14
No 1964 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
62
11.7%
87
5.7%
24
5.0%
21
2.6%
4
9.2%
198
No 84.9%
348
88.3%
657
94.3%
397
95.0%
400
97.4%
151
90.8%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
744
100.0%
421
100.0%
421
100.0%
155

2151


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
29
8.4%
56
11.0%
89
7.7%
22
9.2%
196
No 92.2%
341
91.6%
613
89.0%
717
92.3%
263
90.8%
1934
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
669
100.0%
806
100.0%
285

2130


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
59
9.2%
65
8.6%
51
4.8%
22
9.1%
197
No 84.9%
332
90.8%
644
91.4%
542
95.2%
439
90.9%
1957
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
709
100.0%
593
100.0%
461

2154


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
44
4.0%
23
11.0%
74
15.9%
57
9.2%
198
No 92.0%
509
96.0%
557
89.0%
596
84.1%
302
90.8%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
580
100.0%
670
100.0%
359

2162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
101
8.5%
92
9.1%
193
No 90.3%
936
91.5%
992
90.9%
1928
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
1084

2121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
39
21.2%
140
1.8%
1
10.0%
9
9.6%
189
No 96.6%
1116
78.8%
521
98.2%
54
90.0%
81
90.4%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
661
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1961