Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ARTCRTL

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. F. A woman's right to choose whether to have an abortion is more important than the human fetus' right to life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 298 14.8% 14.8% -1.67
Agree 528 26.3% 41.2% -.7
Disagree 617 30.7% 71.9% .27
Strongly disagree 564 28.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
57
12.9%
89
17.8%
71
15.7%
61
12.9%
18
14.8%
296
Agree 31.0%
117
28.8%
199
23.4%
93
22.6%
88
22.1%
31
26.5%
528
Disagree 26.8%
101
29.6%
205
31.9%
127
34.2%
133
32.1%
45
30.6%
611
Strongly disagree 27.1%
102
28.8%
199
26.9%
107
27.5%
107
32.9%
46
28.1%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
692
100.0%
398
100.0%
389
100.0%
140

1996


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
88
17.3%
107
11.3%
85
5.2%
14
14.8%
294
Agree 33.7%
116
35.8%
221
21.0%
158
9.2%
25
26.2%
520
Disagree 24.1%
83
30.7%
190
34.6%
260
28.4%
77
30.7%
610
Strongly disagree 16.6%
57
16.2%
100
33.0%
248
57.2%
155
28.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
618
100.0%
751
100.0%
271

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
34
11.2%
73
17.1%
96
21.8%
93
14.8%
296
Agree 20.5%
73
24.5%
160
27.6%
155
32.6%
139
26.4%
527
Disagree 36.5%
130
34.7%
227
27.8%
156
23.7%
101
30.7%
614
Strongly disagree 33.4%
119
29.7%
194
27.5%
154
22.0%
94
28.1%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
654
100.0%
561
100.0%
427

1998


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
77
14.4%
78
11.3%
69
22.1%
74
14.8%
298
Agree 31.9%
167
26.6%
144
20.6%
125
27.5%
92
26.3%
528
Disagree 30.6%
160
32.0%
173
33.7%
205
23.6%
79
30.7%
617
Strongly disagree 22.8%
119
27.0%
146
34.4%
209
26.9%
90
28.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
541
100.0%
608
100.0%
335

2007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
132
15.7%
159
14.8%
291
Agree 29.4%
282
23.1%
234
26.2%
516
Disagree 30.9%
296
30.9%
313
30.9%
609
Strongly disagree 25.9%
248
30.3%
307
28.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
1013

1971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
141
10.8%
67
40.4%
21
15.7%
14
13.3%
243
Agree 25.6%
272
25.5%
158
42.3%
22
13.5%
12
25.4%
464
Disagree 32.6%
347
34.4%
213
7.7%
4
25.8%
23
32.2%
587
Strongly disagree 28.6%
304
29.4%
182
9.6%
5
44.9%
40
29.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
620
100.0%
52
100.0%
89

1825