Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GENETEST

If [you/your partner] were pregnant, would you want [her] to have a test to find out if the baby has any serious genetic defects?
  1) Yes
  3) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1278 58.8% 58.8% -.81
No 140 6.4% 65.2% .26
Don't know 756 34.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
256
58.0%
434
58.3%
247
60.0%
253
53.8%
84
58.9%
1274
No 7.0%
29
4.3%
32
6.4%
27
7.3%
31
11.5%
18
6.3%
137
Don't know 31.0%
128
37.7%
282
35.4%
150
32.7%
138
34.6%
54
34.8%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
255
65.1%
440
55.7%
450
42.2%
121
59.1%
1266
No 5.1%
19
6.8%
46
6.2%
50
5.6%
16
6.1%
131
Don't know 26.1%
97
28.1%
190
38.1%
308
52.3%
150
34.8%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
199
59.0%
420
58.0%
345
67.0%
312
58.9%
1276
No 8.7%
34
6.3%
45
6.2%
37
4.7%
22
6.4%
138
Don't know 40.6%
159
34.7%
247
35.8%
213
28.3%
132
34.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
342
54.9%
320
56.8%
382
65.2%
234
58.8%
1278
No 7.9%
44
4.8%
28
7.3%
49
5.3%
19
6.4%
140
Don't know 31.1%
174
40.3%
235
35.9%
241
29.5%
106
34.8%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
641
56.2%
611
58.7%
1252
No 6.1%
64
6.6%
72
6.4%
136
Don't know 32.5%
340
37.2%
404
34.9%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
687
53.5%
355
81.8%
45
54.4%
49
57.6%
1136
No 6.4%
74
6.8%
45
7.3%
4
3.3%
3
6.4%
126
Don't know 34.6%
403
39.7%
263
10.9%
6
42.2%
38
36.0%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972