Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORTEST

Suppose a test shows the baby has a serious deformity. Would you [yourself want to / want your partner to] have an abortion if a test show the baby has a serious deformity?
  1) Yes, have an abortion
  3) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have an abortion 829 38.1% 38.1% -1.16
No 422 19.4% 57.5% -.05
Don't know 923 42.5% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 33.4%
138
36.0%
269
40.3%
171
46.4%
196
33.3%
52
38.2%
826
No 20.8%
86
22.2%
166
16.3%
69
14.7%
62
23.7%
37
19.4%
420
Don't know 45.8%
189
41.8%
313
43.4%
184
38.9%
164
42.9%
67
42.4%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 52.3%
194
48.7%
329
31.1%
251
16.0%
46
38.3%
820
No 19.1%
71
20.6%
139
19.7%
159
14.3%
41
19.1%
410
Don't know 28.6%
106
30.8%
208
49.3%
398
69.7%
200
42.6%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 28.3%
111
35.0%
249
41.5%
247
47.4%
221
38.2%
828
No 20.4%
80
19.8%
141
17.6%
105
20.2%
94
19.4%
420
Don't know 51.3%
201
45.2%
322
40.8%
243
32.4%
151
42.4%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 43.0%
241
34.8%
203
31.3%
210
48.7%
175
38.1%
829
No 21.6%
121
17.5%
102
20.5%
138
17.0%
61
19.4%
422
Don't know 35.4%
198
47.7%
278
48.2%
324
34.3%
123
42.5%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 39.2%
410
37.0%
402
38.1%
812
No 20.7%
216
18.0%
196
19.3%
412
Don't know 40.1%
419
45.0%
489
42.6%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 38.0%
442
32.7%
217
70.9%
39
33.3%
30
36.9%
728
No 19.2%
223
21.0%
139
14.5%
8
8.9%
8
19.2%
378
Don't know 42.9%
499
46.3%
307
14.5%
8
57.8%
52
43.9%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972