Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TOPPSEX

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . a. the baby will be the opposite sex of what the parents had wanted. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 37 1.8% 1.8% -5.29
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 62 2.9% 4.7% -3.44
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 75 3.6% 8.3% -1.58
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 1930 91.7% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.7%
7
1.2%
9
1.4%
6
2.2%
9
4.1%
6
1.8%
37
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 3.0%
12
3.6%
26
2.4%
10
2.7%
11
1.4%
2
2.9%
61
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.9%
20
3.2%
23
2.9%
12
4.0%
16
2.0%
3
3.5%
74
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 90.4%
366
92.0%
667
93.3%
387
91.0%
365
92.6%
137
91.8%
1922
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
725
100.0%
415
100.0%
401
100.0%
148

2094


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.4%
5
1.5%
10
1.9%
15
2.5%
7
1.8%
37
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 4.2%
15
3.0%
20
2.0%
16
1.8%
5
2.7%
56
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.4%
16
4.6%
30
2.4%
19
3.6%
10
3.6%
75
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 90.0%
325
90.9%
599
93.6%
731
92.1%
256
91.9%
1911
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
659
100.0%
781
100.0%
278

2079


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 3.5%
13
1.6%
11
1.6%
9
0.9%
4
1.8%
37
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 2.4%
9
2.5%
17
3.1%
18
3.7%
17
2.9%
61
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.3%
16
3.9%
27
3.3%
19
2.8%
13
3.6%
75
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 89.8%
333
92.0%
636
92.0%
531
92.6%
423
91.7%
1923
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
691
100.0%
577
100.0%
457

2096


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.7%
9
1.6%
9
2.0%
13
1.7%
6
1.8%
37
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 3.3%
18
1.9%
11
4.0%
26
2.0%
7
2.9%
62
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.4%
24
2.6%
15
3.7%
24
3.5%
12
3.6%
75
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 90.6%
494
93.8%
532
90.3%
584
92.8%
320
91.7%
1930
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
567
100.0%
647
100.0%
345

2104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.9%
19
1.5%
16
1.7%
35
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 2.7%
27
3.3%
35
3.0%
62
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 3.7%
37
3.4%
36
3.5%
73
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 91.8%
929
91.7%
966
91.8%
1895
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1053

2065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.8%
20
1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
32
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 2.0%
22
4.4%
28
5.5%
3
2.3%
2
2.9%
55
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 3.1%
35
4.0%
26
5.5%
3
2.3%
2
3.5%
66
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 93.2%
1048
89.7%
576
89.1%
49
95.4%
83
92.0%
1756
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
642
100.0%
55
100.0%
87

1909