Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TOBESE

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . b. the baby will have a genetic tendency toward obesity -- being overweight. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 36 1.7% 1.7% -5.3
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 61 2.9% 4.6% -3.44
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 84 4% 8.7% -1.58
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 1906 91.3% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.3%
5
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
2.3%
9
4.9%
7
1.7%
36
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 3.0%
12
2.3%
17
2.7%
11
4.0%
16
3.5%
5
2.9%
61
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.8%
19
4.1%
30
2.9%
12
5.0%
20
2.1%
3
4.0%
84
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 91.0%
362
92.1%
668
93.2%
383
88.8%
355
89.5%
128
91.3%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
725
100.0%
411
100.0%
400
100.0%
143

2077


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.7%
6
1.7%
11
1.8%
14
1.8%
5
1.7%
36
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 2.3%
8
3.6%
24
2.5%
19
2.2%
6
2.8%
57
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.5%
16
5.3%
35
3.1%
24
2.5%
7
4.0%
82
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 91.5%
325
89.4%
593
92.6%
710
93.5%
259
91.5%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
663
100.0%
767
100.0%
277

2062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 3.6%
13
0.9%
6
1.7%
10
1.5%
7
1.7%
36
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 3.0%
11
3.4%
23
2.8%
16
2.2%
10
2.9%
60
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 2.2%
8
4.0%
27
4.8%
28
4.6%
21
4.0%
84
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 91.2%
333
91.8%
627
90.7%
524
91.6%
415
91.3%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
683
100.0%
578
100.0%
453

2079


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.9%
10
1.2%
7
1.9%
12
2.0%
7
1.7%
36
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 4.1%
22
2.5%
14
3.0%
19
1.7%
6
2.9%
61
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.8%
26
2.3%
13
5.5%
35
2.9%
10
4.0%
84
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 89.2%
480
93.9%
527
89.7%
576
93.4%
323
91.3%
1906
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
561
100.0%
642
100.0%
346

2087


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.8%
18
1.6%
17
1.7%
35
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 3.6%
36
2.2%
23
2.9%
59
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 4.1%
41
4.0%
42
4.1%
83
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 90.6%
913
92.1%
957
91.4%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1039

2047


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 1.4%
16
2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 2.6%
29
3.3%
21
5.6%
3
1.2%
1
2.9%
54
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 3.6%
40
4.4%
28
5.6%
3
4.7%
4
4.0%
75
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 92.4%
1031
89.7%
572
88.9%
48
94.2%
81
91.4%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
638
100.0%
54
100.0%
86

1894