Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRETARD

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . c. the baby will be mentally retarded. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 262 13% 13% -1.86
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 382 18.9% 31.8% -.92
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 525 26% 57.8% .02
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 853 42.2% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 9.7%
38
11.6%
81
13.8%
55
16.1%
62
17.1%
24
12.9%
260
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 15.3%
60
18.9%
132
22.3%
89
20.3%
78
16.4%
23
19.0%
382
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 29.5%
116
27.0%
188
23.8%
95
24.0%
92
22.9%
32
26.0%
523
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 45.5%
179
42.5%
296
40.3%
161
39.6%
152
43.6%
61
42.2%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
697
100.0%
400
100.0%
384
100.0%
140

2014


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 20.5%
71
14.7%
95
10.3%
77
5.7%
15
12.9%
258
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 24.2%
84
23.7%
153
16.2%
121
6.5%
17
18.7%
375
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 25.9%
90
31.4%
203
25.6%
191
14.1%
37
26.0%
521
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 29.4%
102
30.2%
195
47.9%
357
73.7%
193
42.3%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
646
100.0%
746
100.0%
262

2001


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 10.8%
38
10.9%
72
12.7%
72
18.2%
80
13.0%
262
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 14.0%
49
16.7%
110
19.3%
109
25.5%
112
18.9%
380
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 21.9%
77
29.1%
192
25.1%
142
25.7%
113
26.0%
524
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 53.3%
187
43.2%
285
42.8%
242
30.5%
134
42.1%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
659
100.0%
565
100.0%
439

2014


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 15.0%
78
14.3%
77
8.5%
53
15.9%
54
13.0%
262
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 21.7%
113
16.7%
90
17.4%
108
20.9%
71
18.9%
382
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 27.4%
143
25.6%
138
25.2%
157
25.6%
87
26.0%
525
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 35.9%
187
43.4%
234
48.9%
304
37.6%
128
42.2%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
539
100.0%
622
100.0%
340

2022


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 14.1%
138
11.3%
114
12.7%
252
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 20.9%
204
16.6%
167
18.7%
371
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 24.7%
241
27.9%
281
26.3%
522
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 40.3%
394
44.1%
444
42.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
1006

1983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 12.8%
138
10.8%
67
29.4%
15
8.1%
7
12.4%
227
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 18.0%
194
17.2%
107
39.2%
20
9.3%
8
17.9%
329
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 26.0%
280
27.7%
172
25.5%
13
20.9%
18
26.3%
483
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 43.2%
466
44.4%
276
5.9%
3
61.6%
53
43.4%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
622
100.0%
51
100.0%
86

1837