Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TTERMILL

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . d. the baby will be born with a terminal illness that ends its life within six years. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 508 25.1% 25.1% -1.38
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 408 20.2% 45.3% -.56
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 332 16.4% 61.7% .26
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 776 38.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 23.4%
93
23.9%
167
26.8%
107
29.1%
110
20.9%
29
25.1%
506
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 19.1%
76
22.7%
159
18.0%
72
20.4%
77
17.3%
24
20.3%
408
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 21.2%
84
16.9%
118
15.5%
62
12.7%
48
13.7%
19
16.4%
331
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 36.3%
144
36.6%
256
39.8%
159
37.8%
143
48.2%
67
38.2%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
700
100.0%
400
100.0%
378
100.0%
139

2014


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 38.4%
136
31.0%
200
18.5%
137
11.4%
30
25.1%
503
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 22.9%
81
25.9%
167
18.1%
134
8.4%
22
20.2%
404
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 13.3%
47
16.4%
106
19.6%
145
11.0%
29
16.3%
327
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 25.4%
90
26.7%
172
43.7%
323
69.2%
182
38.3%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
645
100.0%
739
100.0%
263

2001


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 18.3%
65
21.2%
140
27.6%
155
33.4%
148
25.2%
508
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 17.1%
61
20.9%
138
17.8%
100
24.4%
108
20.2%
407
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 12.6%
45
17.5%
115
19.4%
109
14.2%
63
16.4%
332
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 52.0%
185
40.4%
266
35.1%
197
28.0%
124
38.2%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
659
100.0%
561
100.0%
443

2019


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 28.7%
149
23.9%
130
19.5%
121
31.7%
108
25.1%
508
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 22.1%
115
18.8%
102
19.1%
118
21.4%
73
20.2%
408
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 17.7%
92
17.1%
93
15.5%
96
15.0%
51
16.4%
332
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 31.5%
164
40.3%
219
45.9%
284
32.0%
109
38.3%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
544
100.0%
619
100.0%
341

2024


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 27.7%
273
22.2%
222
24.9%
495
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 21.8%
215
18.6%
186
20.2%
401
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 15.1%
149
18.0%
180
16.6%
329
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 35.4%
349
41.1%
411
38.3%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
999

1985


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 25.5%
277
19.6%
120
59.6%
31
13.1%
11
23.9%
439
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 18.6%
202
19.4%
119
23.1%
12
21.4%
18
19.1%
351
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 16.5%
179
19.3%
118
7.7%
4
13.1%
11
17.0%
312
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 39.5%
430
41.7%
255
9.6%
5
52.4%
44
40.0%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
612
100.0%
52
100.0%
84

1836