Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TBLIND

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . e. the baby will be born blind. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 184 9% 9% -2.25
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 289 14.2% 23.2% -1.26
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 360 17.6% 40.8% -.27
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 1209 59.2% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 6.6%
26
7.0%
49
8.8%
36
13.6%
53
14.4%
20
9.1%
184
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 12.7%
50
13.7%
96
15.0%
61
15.9%
62
13.7%
19
14.2%
288
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 19.6%
77
17.2%
121
19.1%
78
16.7%
65
12.9%
18
17.7%
359
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 61.1%
240
62.2%
437
57.1%
233
53.8%
210
59.0%
82
59.1%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
703
100.0%
408
100.0%
390
100.0%
139

2033


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 16.4%
58
9.3%
60
6.4%
48
4.9%
13
8.9%
179
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 14.4%
51
18.8%
122
13.4%
101
4.5%
12
14.2%
286
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 18.1%
64
22.8%
148
15.8%
119
8.7%
23
17.5%
354
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 51.0%
180
49.1%
318
64.5%
486
81.9%
217
59.5%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
648
100.0%
754
100.0%
265

2020


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 10.0%
36
6.8%
45
8.5%
48
12.3%
55
9.0%
184
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 12.5%
45
13.3%
88
12.4%
70
18.8%
84
14.1%
287
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 10.5%
38
19.7%
131
17.6%
99
20.5%
92
17.7%
360
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 67.0%
242
60.2%
400
61.5%
346
48.4%
217
59.2%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
664
100.0%
563
100.0%
448

2036


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 11.2%
59
9.5%
52
5.9%
37
10.5%
36
9.0%
184
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 17.2%
91
13.7%
75
12.4%
77
13.4%
46
14.2%
289
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 19.1%
101
13.9%
76
17.7%
110
21.2%
73
17.6%
360
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 52.5%
277
62.9%
344
64.0%
399
54.9%
189
59.2%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
547
100.0%
623
100.0%
344

2042


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 11.1%
110
6.8%
69
8.9%
179
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 16.9%
167
11.4%
116
14.1%
283
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 17.2%
170
18.4%
187
17.8%
357
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 54.8%
542
63.3%
643
59.1%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1015

2004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 8.5%
93
7.4%
46
27.8%
15
4.7%
4
8.5%
158
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 12.9%
142
13.9%
86
31.5%
17
5.9%
5
13.5%
250
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 17.3%
190
18.4%
114
20.4%
11
10.6%
9
17.5%
324
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 61.3%
673
60.3%
373
20.4%
11
78.8%
67
60.6%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
619
100.0%
54
100.0%
85

1856