Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TMISSLEG

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . f. the baby will be missing an arm or a leg. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 214 10.6% 10.6% -2.11
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 300 14.8% 25.4% -1.15
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 365 18% 43.5% -.2
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 1144 56.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 9.6%
38
8.6%
60
9.2%
37
14.8%
57
16.2%
22
10.6%
214
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 14.0%
55
13.9%
97
14.4%
58
19.5%
75
10.3%
14
14.8%
299
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 19.3%
76
19.1%
133
17.8%
72
15.4%
59
17.6%
24
18.1%
364
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 57.1%
225
58.3%
406
58.7%
237
50.3%
193
55.9%
76
56.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
696
100.0%
404
100.0%
384
100.0%
136

2014


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 16.9%
59
11.9%
76
7.9%
59
6.1%
16
10.5%
210
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 16.6%
58
20.7%
133
12.3%
92
4.9%
13
14.8%
296
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 18.6%
65
21.2%
136
18.3%
137
8.3%
22
18.0%
360
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 47.9%
167
46.2%
296
61.5%
460
80.7%
213
56.7%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
641
100.0%
748
100.0%
264

2002


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 10.6%
38
8.2%
54
10.7%
60
14.1%
62
10.6%
214
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 10.3%
37
15.9%
104
14.0%
79
17.7%
78
14.8%
298
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 14.5%
52
18.3%
120
19.0%
107
19.3%
85
18.1%
364
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 64.5%
231
57.6%
377
56.3%
317
48.9%
215
56.5%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
655
100.0%
563
100.0%
440

2016


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 12.3%
64
11.6%
63
6.8%
42
13.2%
45
10.6%
214
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 18.0%
94
12.5%
68
14.1%
87
15.0%
51
14.8%
300
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 21.7%
113
17.3%
94
15.8%
98
17.6%
60
18.0%
365
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 48.0%
250
58.6%
318
63.3%
392
54.1%
184
56.5%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
543
100.0%
619
100.0%
340

2023


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 11.9%
116
9.3%
94
10.6%
210
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 16.8%
164
12.9%
130
14.8%
294
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 18.1%
176
17.9%
181
18.0%
357
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 53.2%
518
59.9%
605
56.6%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1010

1984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 10.2%
111
8.4%
51
30.9%
17
7.1%
6
10.1%
185
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 13.5%
147
15.4%
94
29.1%
16
7.1%
6
14.3%
263
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 16.9%
184
19.7%
120
21.8%
12
14.1%
12
17.9%
328
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 59.3%
645
56.6%
345
18.2%
10
71.8%
61
57.8%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
610
100.0%
55
100.0%
85

1837