Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


THARTDEF

New technologies make it possible to discover many things about the unborn early in the pregnancy. For each of the following test results I read, please tell me which statement on this card best describes your feelings. Just call off the letter. A test reveals . . . g. the baby will have a serious heart defect. (See note 4 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Serious enough to have an abortion
  2) Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion
  3) Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion
  4) Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious enough to have an abortion 249 12.3% 12.3% -1.92
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 358 17.7% 30% -.99
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 416 20.6% 50.6% -.06
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 998 49.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 12.0%
47
11.3%
79
10.3%
42
15.2%
58
16.4%
22
12.3%
248
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 15.3%
60
18.5%
129
17.2%
70
21.5%
82
11.9%
16
17.7%
357
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 24.8%
97
21.1%
147
21.6%
88
15.7%
60
17.9%
24
20.7%
416
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 47.8%
187
49.1%
343
51.0%
208
47.5%
181
53.7%
72
49.3%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
698
100.0%
408
100.0%
381
100.0%
134

2012


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 19.5%
69
14.4%
92
9.0%
67
6.1%
16
12.2%
244
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 23.2%
82
21.2%
135
15.3%
114
8.3%
22
17.7%
353
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 22.1%
78
27.2%
173
18.1%
135
10.2%
27
20.7%
413
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 35.1%
124
37.2%
237
57.5%
428
75.4%
199
49.4%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
637
100.0%
744
100.0%
264

1998


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 11.8%
42
9.8%
64
12.6%
71
16.4%
72
12.4%
249
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 12.4%
44
17.1%
112
17.9%
101
22.6%
99
17.7%
356
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 14.6%
52
21.4%
140
22.2%
125
22.3%
98
20.6%
415
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 61.1%
217
51.8%
339
47.3%
267
38.7%
170
49.3%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
655
100.0%
564
100.0%
439

2013


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 11.9%
62
11.1%
61
9.6%
59
20.0%
67
12.3%
249
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 21.1%
110
16.4%
90
16.5%
102
16.7%
56
17.7%
358
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 23.6%
123
20.1%
110
18.5%
114
20.6%
69
20.6%
416
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 43.4%
226
52.4%
287
55.4%
342
42.7%
143
49.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
548
100.0%
617
100.0%
335

2021


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 13.8%
135
10.4%
104
12.1%
239
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 20.2%
198
15.2%
153
17.7%
351
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 19.5%
191
21.9%
220
20.7%
411
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 46.4%
454
52.5%
527
49.5%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1004

1982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Serious enough to have an abortion 12.0%
131
9.3%
57
38.5%
20
6.2%
5
11.6%
213
Serious enough to strongly consider an abortion 15.9%
173
18.2%
112
30.8%
16
12.3%
10
16.9%
311
Serious enough to give a little consideration to an abortion 20.9%
227
20.7%
127
17.3%
9
16.0%
13
20.5%
376
Not a consideration, you would definitely not consider an abortion 51.2%
557
51.9%
319
13.5%
7
65.4%
53
51.0%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
615
100.0%
52
100.0%
81

1836