Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLAKWHIT

Race and gender of respondent
  1) White male
  2) White female
  3) Black male
  4) Black female
  5) Other male
  6) Other female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White male 927 42.6% 42.6% -.84
White female 986 45.4% 88% .22
Black male 113 5.2% 93.2% 1.27
Black female 98 4.5% 97.7% 2.33
Other male 28 1.3% 99% 3.39
Other female 22 1% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White male 42.4%
175
42.5%
318
41.7%
177
45.3%
191
41.7%
65
42.8%
926
White female 40.2%
166
45.5%
340
46.2%
196
46.4%
196
51.9%
81
45.3%
979
Black male 8.0%
33
4.7%
35
5.2%
22
4.0%
17
3.8%
6
5.2%
113
Black female 5.8%
24
4.3%
32
5.7%
24
2.6%
11
2.6%
4
4.4%
95
Other male 2.9%
12
1.2%
9
0.2%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
Other female 0.7%
3
1.9%
14
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
White male 46.1%
171
51.0%
345
37.6%
304
33.8%
97
42.8%
917
White female 44.5%
165
39.2%
265
48.6%
393
51.6%
148
45.3%
971
Black male 4.9%
18
5.3%
36
5.1%
41
4.5%
13
5.0%
108
Black female 2.2%
8
2.4%
16
5.7%
46
9.1%
26
4.5%
96
Other male 1.3%
5
1.0%
7
1.7%
14
0.7%
2
1.3%
28
Other female 1.1%
4
1.0%
7
1.2%
10
0.3%
1
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
White male 38.8%
152
39.3%
280
42.5%
253
50.6%
236
42.5%
921
White female 41.8%
164
48.6%
346
46.1%
274
42.9%
200
45.5%
984
Black male 8.4%
33
5.6%
40
5.2%
31
1.9%
9
5.2%
113
Black female 8.2%
32
4.9%
35
3.5%
21
1.9%
9
4.5%
97
Other male 1.5%
6
0.7%
5
2.0%
12
1.1%
5
1.3%
28
Other female 1.3%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
1.5%
7
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
White male 44.5%
249
43.2%
252
40.0%
269
43.7%
157
42.6%
927
White female 46.6%
261
46.0%
268
43.0%
289
46.8%
168
45.4%
986
Black male 3.8%
21
4.8%
28
7.3%
49
4.2%
15
5.2%
113
Black female 4.1%
23
3.9%
23
6.4%
43
2.5%
9
4.5%
98
Other male 0.5%
3
1.0%
6
2.2%
15
1.1%
4
1.3%
28
Other female 0.5%
3
1.0%
6
1.0%
7
1.7%
6
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White male 86.7%
906
0.0%
0
42.5%
906
White female 0.0%
0
89.2%
970
45.5%
970
Black male 10.6%
111
0.0%
0
5.2%
111
Black female 0.0%
0
8.7%
95
4.5%
95
Other male 2.7%
28
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
Other female 0.0%
0
2.0%
22
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
White male 41.3%
481
42.8%
284
49.1%
27
41.1%
37
42.0%
829
White female 43.4%
505
50.1%
332
50.9%
28
47.8%
43
46.0%
908
Black male 8.1%
94
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
103
Black female 6.7%
78
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
4.7%
92
Other male 0.2%
2
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.1%
22
Other female 0.3%
4
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972