Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LPARCONS

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: a. requiring that women under 18 years of age get parental consent before they are allowed to have an abortion.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1545 71.1% 71.1% -.62
Mostly oppose 118 5.4% 76.5% .56
Don't know 511 23.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 63.9%
264
70.5%
527
75.5%
320
75.4%
318
70.5%
110
71.2%
1539
Mostly oppose 5.6%
23
4.1%
31
4.2%
18
6.2%
26
11.5%
18
5.4%
116
Don't know 30.5%
126
25.4%
190
20.3%
86
18.5%
78
17.9%
28
23.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 52.8%
196
66.4%
449
79.3%
641
83.3%
239
71.2%
1525
Mostly oppose 5.1%
19
5.5%
37
5.0%
40
5.2%
15
5.2%
111
Don't know 42.0%
156
28.1%
190
15.7%
127
11.5%
33
23.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 75.3%
295
76.3%
543
69.4%
413
61.6%
287
71.0%
1538
Mostly oppose 7.1%
28
5.6%
40
4.9%
29
4.3%
20
5.4%
117
Don't know 17.6%
69
18.1%
129
25.7%
153
34.1%
159
23.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 71.1%
398
72.6%
423
76.2%
512
59.1%
212
71.1%
1545
Mostly oppose 3.6%
20
5.5%
32
5.4%
36
8.4%
30
5.4%
118
Don't know 25.4%
142
22.0%
128
18.5%
124
32.6%
117
23.5%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 71.9%
751
70.5%
766
71.2%
1517
Mostly oppose 4.4%
46
6.2%
67
5.3%
113
Don't know 23.7%
248
23.4%
254
23.5%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 75.3%
876
72.2%
479
40.0%
22
74.4%
67
73.2%
1444
Mostly oppose 5.5%
64
5.9%
39
5.5%
3
3.3%
3
5.5%
109
Don't know 19.2%
224
21.9%
145
54.5%
30
22.2%
20
21.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972