Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LVIABLE

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: b. in cases where the woman is more than five months pregnant, requiring a test to see if the fetus might survive outside of the womb before allowing the abortion.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1410 64.9% 64.9% -.7
Mostly oppose 237 10.9% 75.8% .48
Don't know 527 24.2% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 68.3%
282
67.6%
506
67.0%
284
58.1%
245
55.8%
87
64.9%
1404
Mostly oppose 11.1%
46
9.1%
68
8.3%
35
13.3%
56
19.2%
30
10.9%
235
Don't know 20.6%
85
23.3%
174
24.8%
105
28.7%
121
25.0%
39
24.2%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 57.1%
212
67.0%
453
67.9%
549
63.4%
182
65.2%
1396
Mostly oppose 10.8%
40
9.8%
66
10.4%
84
12.2%
35
10.5%
225
Don't know 32.1%
119
23.2%
157
21.7%
175
24.4%
70
24.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 63.5%
249
65.4%
466
65.9%
392
63.9%
298
64.9%
1405
Mostly oppose 14.3%
56
10.8%
77
10.3%
61
9.0%
42
10.9%
236
Don't know 22.2%
87
23.7%
169
23.9%
142
27.0%
126
24.2%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 63.6%
356
66.9%
390
63.8%
429
65.5%
235
64.9%
1410
Mostly oppose 12.9%
72
9.3%
54
11.5%
77
9.5%
34
10.9%
237
Don't know 23.6%
132
23.8%
139
24.7%
166
25.1%
90
24.2%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 64.7%
676
65.2%
709
65.0%
1385
Mostly oppose 9.2%
96
12.3%
134
10.8%
230
Don't know 26.1%
273
22.4%
244
24.2%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 65.9%
767
68.5%
454
34.5%
19
56.7%
51
65.5%
1291
Mostly oppose 11.5%
134
8.4%
56
18.2%
10
14.4%
13
10.8%
213
Don't know 22.6%
263
23.1%
153
47.3%
26
28.9%
26
23.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972