Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LBIRCONT

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: c. not allowing abortions in cases where they are being used as a method of birth control.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1508 69.4% 69.4% -.65
Mostly oppose 104 4.8% 74.1% .5
Don't know 562 25.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 71.4%
295
70.7%
529
73.8%
313
63.3%
267
62.2%
97
69.4%
1501
Mostly oppose 4.1%
17
3.6%
27
3.5%
15
6.2%
26
11.5%
18
4.8%
103
Don't know 24.5%
101
25.7%
192
22.6%
96
30.6%
129
26.3%
41
25.8%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 56.6%
210
68.9%
466
74.1%
599
74.2%
213
69.5%
1488
Mostly oppose 7.3%
27
3.4%
23
4.1%
33
5.2%
15
4.6%
98
Don't know 36.1%
134
27.7%
187
21.8%
176
20.6%
59
26.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 69.6%
273
70.9%
505
70.9%
422
65.2%
304
69.5%
1504
Mostly oppose 5.9%
23
4.4%
31
4.7%
28
4.5%
21
4.8%
103
Don't know 24.5%
96
24.7%
176
24.4%
145
30.3%
141
25.8%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 73.4%
411
68.8%
401
68.8%
462
65.2%
234
69.4%
1508
Mostly oppose 5.5%
31
2.7%
16
5.4%
36
5.8%
21
4.8%
104
Don't know 21.1%
118
28.5%
166
25.9%
174
29.0%
104
25.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 70.3%
735
69.0%
750
69.7%
1485
Mostly oppose 4.1%
43
5.2%
57
4.7%
100
Don't know 25.6%
267
25.8%
280
25.7%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 68.8%
801
75.7%
502
40.0%
22
70.0%
63
70.4%
1388
Mostly oppose 4.7%
55
4.5%
30
10.9%
6
1.1%
1
4.7%
92
Don't know 26.5%
308
19.8%
131
49.1%
27
28.9%
26
24.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972