Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LFACONS

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: d. requiring women to get the consent of the baby's biological father before having an abortion.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1174 54% 54% -.88
Mostly oppose 207 9.5% 63.5% .19
Don't know 793 36.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 60.0%
248
50.3%
376
53.1%
225
57.1%
241
51.3%
80
54.1%
1170
Mostly oppose 8.5%
35
9.0%
67
10.6%
45
7.3%
31
17.3%
27
9.5%
205
Don't know 31.5%
130
40.8%
305
36.3%
154
35.5%
150
31.4%
49
36.4%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 39.6%
147
47.6%
322
62.5%
505
65.9%
189
54.3%
1163
Mostly oppose 8.1%
30
8.7%
59
8.9%
72
12.2%
35
9.2%
196
Don't know 52.3%
194
43.6%
295
28.6%
231
22.0%
63
36.6%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 63.8%
250
58.8%
419
51.9%
309
41.4%
193
54.1%
1171
Mostly oppose 11.2%
44
10.1%
72
7.9%
47
8.8%
41
9.4%
204
Don't know 25.0%
98
31.0%
221
40.2%
239
49.8%
232
36.5%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 47.9%
268
55.6%
324
61.2%
411
47.6%
171
54.0%
1174
Mostly oppose 9.1%
51
8.1%
47
11.0%
74
9.7%
35
9.5%
207
Don't know 43.0%
241
36.4%
212
27.8%
187
42.6%
153
36.5%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 57.7%
603
50.8%
552
54.2%
1155
Mostly oppose 9.0%
94
9.8%
106
9.4%
200
Don't know 33.3%
348
39.5%
429
36.4%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 56.3%
655
56.4%
374
27.3%
15
55.6%
50
55.5%
1094
Mostly oppose 10.2%
119
8.4%
56
7.3%
4
12.2%
11
9.6%
190
Don't know 33.5%
390
35.1%
233
65.5%
36
32.2%
29
34.9%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972