Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LINFCONS

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: e. requiring women to receive information about fetal development and alternatives to abortion before going ahead with the procedure.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1861 85.6% 85.6% -.39
Mostly oppose 97 4.5% 90.1% 1.22
Don't know 216 9.9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 85.0%
351
87.6%
655
86.3%
366
85.5%
361
78.8%
123
85.8%
1856
Mostly oppose 4.6%
19
2.4%
18
4.0%
17
5.0%
21
12.8%
20
4.4%
95
Don't know 10.4%
43
10.0%
75
9.7%
41
9.5%
40
8.3%
13
9.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 79.2%
294
86.8%
587
87.9%
710
86.1%
247
85.8%
1838
Mostly oppose 5.9%
22
3.6%
24
4.2%
34
4.5%
13
4.3%
93
Don't know 14.8%
55
9.6%
65
7.9%
64
9.4%
27
9.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 82.1%
322
87.1%
620
86.4%
514
85.8%
400
85.7%
1856
Mostly oppose 6.9%
27
4.6%
33
4.5%
27
1.9%
9
4.4%
96
Don't know 11.0%
43
8.3%
59
9.1%
54
12.2%
57
9.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 87.0%
487
87.3%
509
83.2%
559
85.2%
306
85.6%
1861
Mostly oppose 3.4%
19
3.3%
19
5.8%
39
5.6%
20
4.5%
97
Don't know 9.6%
54
9.4%
55
11.0%
74
9.2%
33
9.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 85.2%
890
86.1%
936
85.6%
1826
Mostly oppose 4.8%
50
4.1%
45
4.5%
95
Don't know 10.0%
105
9.8%
106
9.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 85.8%
999
86.9%
576
81.8%
45
88.9%
80
86.2%
1700
Mostly oppose 5.1%
59
3.5%
23
7.3%
4
2.2%
2
4.5%
88
Don't know 9.1%
106
9.7%
64
10.9%
6
8.9%
8
9.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972