Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LLICCLIN

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: f. the passage of a law prohibiting the use of fetal tissue and organs for medical research.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1857 85.4% 85.4% -.4
Mostly oppose 101 4.6% 90.1% 1.22
Don't know 216 9.9% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 84.0%
347
87.6%
655
88.9%
377
82.9%
350
78.2%
122
85.6%
1851
Mostly oppose 4.6%
19
4.0%
30
2.4%
10
5.2%
22
11.5%
18
4.6%
99
Don't know 11.4%
47
8.4%
63
8.7%
37
11.8%
50
10.3%
16
9.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 86.8%
322
89.3%
604
84.3%
681
78.7%
226
85.6%
1833
Mostly oppose 3.8%
14
3.0%
20
5.1%
41
7.7%
22
4.5%
97
Don't know 9.4%
35
7.7%
52
10.6%
86
13.6%
39
9.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 75.8%
297
83.7%
596
89.1%
530
91.6%
427
85.5%
1850
Mostly oppose 8.9%
35
4.8%
34
3.4%
20
2.6%
12
4.7%
101
Don't know 15.3%
60
11.5%
82
7.6%
45
5.8%
27
9.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 87.7%
491
83.9%
489
82.6%
555
89.7%
322
85.4%
1857
Mostly oppose 3.4%
19
5.0%
29
5.7%
38
4.2%
15
4.6%
101
Don't know 8.9%
50
11.1%
65
11.8%
79
6.1%
22
9.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 87.0%
909
83.8%
911
85.4%
1820
Mostly oppose 3.3%
35
6.0%
65
4.7%
100
Don't know 9.7%
101
10.2%
111
9.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 85.5%
995
84.3%
559
90.9%
50
83.3%
75
85.1%
1679
Mostly oppose 4.6%
54
4.8%
32
1.8%
1
6.7%
6
4.7%
93
Don't know 9.9%
115
10.9%
72
7.3%
4
10.0%
9
10.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972