Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LRESERCH

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: g. the passage of a law requiring health and safety standards for private abortion clinics.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 480 41.2% 41.2% -1.13
Mostly oppose 138 11.8% 53% -.06
Don't know 548 47% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 40.6%
91
46.2%
178
38.2%
89
35.2%
83
44.0%
37
41.1%
478
Mostly oppose 8.9%
20
10.4%
40
12.4%
29
14.0%
33
19.0%
16
11.9%
138
Don't know 50.4%
113
43.4%
167
49.4%
115
50.8%
120
36.9%
31
47.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
385
100.0%
233
100.0%
236
100.0%
84

1162


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 34.2%
68
40.6%
143
44.4%
203
43.0%
61
41.3%
475
Mostly oppose 11.1%
22
9.9%
35
12.3%
56
13.4%
19
11.5%
132
Don't know 54.8%
109
49.4%
174
43.3%
198
43.7%
62
47.2%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
352
100.0%
457
100.0%
142

1150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 45.8%
98
42.0%
160
42.2%
132
34.5%
87
41.1%
477
Mostly oppose 15.0%
32
12.6%
48
10.5%
33
9.9%
25
11.9%
138
Don't know 39.3%
84
45.4%
173
47.3%
148
55.6%
140
47.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
381
100.0%
313
100.0%
252

1160


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 47.5%
152
37.1%
117
44.0%
148
32.3%
63
41.2%
480
Mostly oppose 12.2%
39
9.8%
31
11.9%
40
14.4%
28
11.8%
138
Don't know 40.3%
129
53.0%
167
44.0%
148
53.3%
104
47.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
315
100.0%
336
100.0%
195

1166


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 42.3%
237
40.7%
237
41.5%
474
Mostly oppose 10.7%
60
12.7%
74
11.7%
134
Don't know 47.0%
263
46.7%
272
46.8%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 39.6%
234
47.7%
183
27.6%
8
36.7%
18
42.1%
443
Mostly oppose 12.9%
76
11.2%
43
10.3%
3
8.2%
4
12.0%
126
Don't know 47.5%
281
41.1%
158
62.1%
18
55.1%
27
46.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
49

1053