Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LMDFINES

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: h. in states that restrict abortions, require doctors who perform an illegal abortion to pay a large fine.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1543 71% 71% -.62
Mostly oppose 143 6.6% 77.6% .58
Don't know 488 22.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 72.4%
299
70.5%
527
72.6%
308
71.6%
302
64.1%
100
71.0%
1536
Mostly oppose 6.8%
28
5.6%
42
5.0%
21
7.1%
30
14.1%
22
6.6%
143
Don't know 20.8%
86
23.9%
179
22.4%
95
21.3%
90
21.8%
34
22.4%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 60.4%
224
67.6%
457
75.9%
613
80.1%
230
71.1%
1524
Mostly oppose 6.7%
25
5.9%
40
6.6%
53
7.0%
20
6.4%
138
Don't know 32.9%
122
26.5%
179
17.6%
142
12.9%
37
22.4%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 73.0%
286
76.1%
542
69.9%
416
62.7%
292
70.9%
1536
Mostly oppose 8.7%
34
5.6%
40
6.7%
40
6.2%
29
6.6%
143
Don't know 18.4%
72
18.3%
130
23.4%
139
31.1%
145
22.4%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 71.3%
399
71.7%
418
74.4%
500
63.0%
226
71.0%
1543
Mostly oppose 5.2%
29
6.0%
35
7.4%
50
8.1%
29
6.6%
143
Don't know 23.6%
132
22.3%
130
18.2%
122
29.0%
104
22.4%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 72.1%
753
70.4%
765
71.2%
1518
Mostly oppose 5.6%
58
7.2%
78
6.4%
136
Don't know 22.4%
234
22.4%
244
22.4%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 71.7%
835
75.6%
501
47.3%
26
72.2%
65
72.4%
1427
Mostly oppose 6.6%
77
5.4%
36
7.3%
4
10.0%
9
6.4%
126
Don't know 21.6%
252
19.0%
126
45.5%
25
17.8%
16
21.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972