Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LAFTER3

Here is some legislation on abortion that is being considered in some states. Please indicate whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose the following proposals: i. not allowing abortions after the third month of pregnancy, unless it is required to save a woman's life.
  1) Mostly favor
  3) Mostly oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1583 72.8% 72.8% -.59
Mostly oppose 139 6.4% 79.2% .64
Don't know 452 20.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 76.0%
314
71.5%
535
74.8%
317
71.8%
303
68.6%
107
72.9%
1576
Mostly oppose 6.3%
26
4.8%
36
5.4%
23
6.9%
29
15.4%
24
6.4%
138
Don't know 17.7%
73
23.7%
177
19.8%
84
21.3%
90
16.0%
25
20.8%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 57.4%
213
71.3%
482
79.6%
643
78.0%
224
72.9%
1562
Mostly oppose 8.6%
32
5.2%
35
5.3%
43
8.0%
23
6.2%
133
Don't know 34.0%
126
23.5%
159
15.1%
122
13.9%
40
20.9%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 74.2%
291
78.2%
557
73.9%
440
61.8%
288
72.8%
1576
Mostly oppose 10.2%
40
5.3%
38
5.7%
34
5.8%
27
6.4%
139
Don't know 15.6%
61
16.4%
117
20.3%
121
32.4%
151
20.8%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 73.9%
414
73.8%
430
75.4%
507
64.6%
232
72.8%
1583
Mostly oppose 5.2%
29
5.1%
30
8.5%
57
6.4%
23
6.4%
139
Don't know 20.9%
117
21.1%
123
16.1%
108
29.0%
104
20.8%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 71.3%
745
74.4%
809
72.9%
1554
Mostly oppose 6.7%
70
5.9%
64
6.3%
134
Don't know 22.0%
230
19.7%
214
20.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 73.8%
859
78.4%
520
49.1%
27
67.8%
61
74.4%
1467
Mostly oppose 7.2%
84
4.8%
32
3.6%
2
6.7%
6
6.3%
124
Don't know 19.0%
221
16.7%
111
47.3%
26
25.6%
23
19.3%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972