Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GSSDEFRM

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . a. if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby.
  1) Yes
  3) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1325 60.9% 60.9% -.76
No 206 9.5% 70.4% .35
Don't know 643 29.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
257
61.8%
462
60.8%
258
63.0%
266
50.0%
78
61.1%
1321
No 8.7%
36
9.5%
71
7.1%
30
10.4%
44
16.0%
25
9.5%
206
Don't know 29.1%
120
28.7%
215
32.1%
136
26.5%
112
34.0%
53
29.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
279
72.3%
489
56.2%
454
30.0%
86
61.1%
1308
No 7.3%
27
7.8%
53
10.4%
84
11.5%
33
9.2%
197
Don't know 17.5%
65
19.8%
134
33.4%
270
58.5%
168
29.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
179
60.7%
432
63.2%
376
71.9%
335
61.1%
1322
No 13.3%
52
9.1%
65
9.2%
55
7.1%
33
9.5%
205
Don't know 41.1%
161
30.2%
215
27.6%
164
21.0%
98
29.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
371
61.7%
360
51.2%
344
69.6%
250
60.9%
1325
No 10.5%
59
8.7%
51
10.6%
71
7.0%
25
9.5%
206
Don't know 23.2%
130
29.5%
172
38.2%
257
23.4%
84
29.6%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
638
60.8%
661
60.9%
1299
No 9.6%
100
9.0%
98
9.3%
198
Don't know 29.4%
307
30.2%
328
29.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
706
57.5%
381
81.8%
45
47.8%
43
59.6%
1175
No 9.3%
108
10.4%
69
10.9%
6
4.4%
4
9.5%
187
Don't know 30.1%
350
32.1%
213
7.3%
4
47.8%
43
30.9%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972