Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GSSRAPEV

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . b. if the woman became pregnant as a result of rape.
  1) Yes
  3) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1577 72.5% 72.5% -.59
No 165 7.6% 80.1% .65
Don't know 432 19.9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
323
74.9%
560
70.3%
298
70.1%
296
59.6%
93
72.6%
1570
No 4.8%
20
6.0%
45
7.8%
33
10.9%
46
13.5%
21
7.6%
165
Don't know 16.9%
70
19.1%
143
21.9%
93
19.0%
80
26.9%
42
19.8%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
315
81.7%
552
70.2%
567
41.5%
119
72.5%
1553
No 3.8%
14
6.5%
44
8.4%
68
11.8%
34
7.5%
160
Don't know 11.3%
42
11.8%
80
21.4%
173
46.7%
134
20.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
228
71.2%
507
76.1%
453
82.8%
386
72.7%
1574
No 10.2%
40
8.0%
57
7.4%
44
4.9%
23
7.6%
164
Don't know 31.6%
124
20.8%
148
16.5%
98
12.2%
57
19.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
437
71.0%
414
66.4%
446
78.0%
280
72.5%
1577
No 5.9%
33
7.5%
44
10.1%
68
5.6%
20
7.6%
165
Don't know 16.1%
90
21.4%
125
23.5%
158
16.4%
59
19.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
782
70.6%
767
72.7%
1549
No 7.7%
80
7.4%
80
7.5%
160
Don't know 17.5%
183
22.1%
240
19.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
826
71.2%
472
90.9%
50
65.6%
59
71.3%
1407
No 7.4%
86
8.3%
55
7.3%
4
3.3%
3
7.5%
148
Don't know 21.6%
252
20.5%
136
1.8%
1
31.1%
28
21.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972