Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTEXPER

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? Your own personal experience (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1270 58.4% 58.4% -.84
Selected 904 41.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 53.3%
220
53.2%
398
56.8%
241
66.4%
280
78.8%
123
58.3%
1262
Selected 46.7%
193
46.8%
350
43.2%
183
33.6%
142
21.2%
33
41.7%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 41.0%
152
48.5%
328
65.2%
527
84.7%
243
58.4%
1250
Selected 59.0%
219
51.5%
348
34.8%
281
15.3%
44
41.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 67.3%
264
61.0%
434
52.9%
315
53.9%
251
58.4%
1264
Selected 32.7%
128
39.0%
278
47.1%
280
46.1%
215
41.6%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 54.3%
304
59.7%
348
67.1%
451
46.5%
167
58.4%
1270
Selected 45.7%
256
40.3%
235
32.9%
221
53.5%
192
41.6%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 56.6%
591
60.4%
657
58.5%
1248
Selected 43.4%
454
39.6%
430
41.5%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 63.5%
739
56.7%
376
36.4%
20
58.9%
53
60.2%
1188
Selected 36.5%
425
43.3%
287
63.6%
35
41.1%
37
39.8%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972