Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTTVETC

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? What you learn from television, newspapers and books (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 2043 94% 94% -.25
Selected 131 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 93.7%
387
93.2%
697
94.6%
401
94.5%
399
94.9%
148
93.9%
2032
Selected 6.3%
26
6.8%
51
5.4%
23
5.5%
23
5.1%
8
6.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 91.4%
339
93.9%
635
94.2%
761
97.6%
280
94.1%
2015
Selected 8.6%
32
6.1%
41
5.8%
47
2.4%
7
5.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 93.9%
368
94.4%
672
95.0%
565
92.1%
429
93.9%
2034
Selected 6.1%
24
5.6%
40
5.0%
30
7.9%
37
6.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 93.2%
522
93.3%
544
93.9%
631
96.4%
346
94.0%
2043
Selected 6.8%
38
6.7%
39
6.1%
41
3.6%
13
6.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 93.9%
981
94.1%
1023
94.0%
2004
Selected 6.1%
64
5.9%
64
6.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 94.7%
1102
93.7%
621
89.1%
49
95.6%
86
94.2%
1858
Selected 5.3%
62
6.3%
42
10.9%
6
4.4%
4
5.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972