Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTBIBL

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? The teachings of scripture, for example, the Bible, the Torah (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1476 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Selected 698 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 78.5%
324
71.1%
532
66.0%
280
60.4%
255
51.3%
80
68.0%
1471
Selected 21.5%
89
28.9%
216
34.0%
144
39.6%
167
48.7%
76
32.0%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 89.2%
331
82.7%
559
59.7%
482
27.9%
80
67.8%
1452
Selected 10.8%
40
17.3%
117
40.3%
326
72.1%
207
32.2%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 60.2%
236
65.7%
468
67.4%
401
78.5%
366
67.9%
1471
Selected 39.8%
156
34.3%
244
32.6%
194
21.5%
100
32.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 77.0%
431
71.0%
414
54.5%
366
73.8%
265
67.9%
1476
Selected 23.0%
129
29.0%
169
45.5%
306
26.2%
94
32.1%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 71.5%
747
64.2%
698
67.8%
1445
Selected 28.5%
298
35.8%
389
32.2%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 59.4%
691
76.3%
506
90.9%
50
56.7%
51
65.8%
1298
Selected 40.6%
473
23.7%
157
9.1%
5
43.3%
39
34.2%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972