Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTSCIEN

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? What science teaches us (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 2014 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Selected 160 7.4% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 92.0%
380
92.6%
693
92.7%
393
93.1%
393
92.3%
144
92.6%
2003
Selected 8.0%
33
7.4%
55
7.3%
31
6.9%
29
7.7%
12
7.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 88.7%
329
89.9%
608
94.6%
764
99.3%
285
92.7%
1986
Selected 11.3%
42
10.1%
68
5.4%
44
0.7%
2
7.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 97.2%
381
94.4%
672
91.9%
547
87.1%
406
92.7%
2006
Selected 2.8%
11
5.6%
40
8.1%
48
12.9%
60
7.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 91.3%
511
90.6%
528
96.9%
651
90.3%
324
92.6%
2014
Selected 8.8%
49
9.4%
55
3.1%
21
9.7%
35
7.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 90.5%
946
94.5%
1027
92.5%
1973
Selected 9.5%
99
5.5%
60
7.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 93.8%
1092
92.3%
612
92.7%
51
92.2%
83
93.2%
1838
Selected 6.2%
72
7.7%
51
7.3%
4
7.8%
7
6.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972