Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTTRAD

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? What has been handed down from your parents or other authorities (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1852 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Selected 322 14.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 83.5%
345
85.2%
637
86.1%
365
86.3%
364
84.6%
132
85.2%
1843
Selected 16.5%
68
14.8%
111
13.9%
59
13.7%
58
15.4%
24
14.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 83.8%
311
83.6%
565
85.0%
687
91.6%
263
85.2%
1826
Selected 16.2%
60
16.4%
111
15.0%
121
8.4%
24
14.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 82.4%
323
82.4%
587
88.6%
527
87.3%
407
85.2%
1844
Selected 17.6%
69
17.6%
125
11.4%
68
12.7%
59
14.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 84.5%
473
79.6%
464
87.9%
591
90.3%
324
85.2%
1852
Selected 15.5%
87
20.4%
119
12.1%
81
9.7%
35
14.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 85.8%
897
84.5%
918
85.1%
1815
Selected 14.2%
148
15.5%
169
14.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 85.6%
996
82.1%
544
92.7%
51
93.3%
84
84.9%
1675
Selected 14.4%
168
17.9%
119
7.3%
4
6.7%
6
15.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972