Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTRLEAD

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? What religious leaders say (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 2107 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Selected 67 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 97.6%
403
97.3%
728
96.9%
411
96.2%
406
95.5%
149
96.9%
2097
Selected 2.4%
10
2.7%
20
3.1%
13
3.8%
16
4.5%
7
3.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 99.5%
369
97.8%
661
95.3%
770
96.2%
276
96.9%
2076
Selected 0.5%
2
2.2%
15
4.7%
38
3.8%
11
3.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 95.2%
373
96.3%
686
98.0%
583
97.9%
456
96.9%
2098
Selected 4.8%
19
3.7%
26
2.0%
12
2.1%
10
3.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 96.4%
540
96.2%
561
97.3%
654
98.1%
352
96.9%
2107
Selected 3.6%
20
3.8%
22
2.7%
18
1.9%
7
3.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 96.5%
1008
97.3%
1058
96.9%
2066
Selected 3.5%
37
2.7%
29
3.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 98.2%
1143
94.3%
625
98.2%
54
96.7%
87
96.8%
1909
Selected 1.8%
21
5.7%
38
1.8%
1
3.3%
3
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972