Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTOTH

What, in your opinion, is the most believable authority in matters of truth? Other, specify (see note 5 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 2134 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Selected 40 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 99.0%
409
98.1%
734
98.6%
418
97.2%
410
98.1%
153
98.2%
2124
Selected 1.0%
4
1.9%
14
1.4%
6
2.8%
12
1.9%
3
1.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 97.8%
363
97.8%
661
98.1%
793
99.7%
286
98.2%
2103
Selected 2.2%
8
2.2%
15
1.9%
15
0.3%
1
1.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 99.0%
388
99.0%
705
98.3%
585
95.9%
447
98.2%
2125
Selected 1.0%
4
1.0%
7
1.7%
10
4.1%
19
1.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 98.2%
550
97.3%
567
99.1%
666
97.8%
351
98.2%
2134
Selected 1.8%
10
2.7%
16
0.9%
6
2.2%
8
1.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 98.4%
1028
97.9%
1064
98.1%
2092
Selected 1.6%
17
2.1%
23
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 98.3%
1144
98.2%
651
96.4%
53
96.7%
87
98.1%
1935
Selected 1.7%
20
1.8%
12
3.6%
2
3.3%
3
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972