Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPRIND

If you personally were unsure what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how important would each of the following be in deciding what to do? Would it be absolutely essential to you, very important, only somewhat important, or not important at all? A. Doing what would make you happy.
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Only somewhat important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential 325 15.2% 15.2% -1.63
Very important 969 45.2% 60.4% -.38
Only somewhat important 714 33.3% 93.7% .86
Not important at all 136 6.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.5%
88
14.9%
111
14.2%
60
13.1%
54
8.3%
12
15.2%
325
Very important 50.2%
206
44.1%
328
41.5%
175
47.5%
196
42.8%
62
45.3%
967
Only somewhat important 25.4%
104
35.2%
262
35.5%
150
33.2%
137
36.6%
53
33.1%
706
Not important at all 2.9%
12
5.8%
43
8.8%
37
6.3%
26
12.4%
18
6.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
744
100.0%
422
100.0%
413
100.0%
145

2134


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.1%
73
16.8%
113
13.0%
104
10.0%
28
15.0%
318
Very important 48.6%
177
46.6%
313
44.3%
354
38.7%
108
45.0%
952
Only somewhat important 24.7%
90
31.8%
214
36.9%
295
39.8%
111
33.6%
710
Not important at all 6.6%
24
4.8%
32
5.9%
47
11.5%
32
6.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
672
100.0%
800
100.0%
279

2115


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Absolutely essential 16.1%
61
16.7%
118
16.7%
98
10.4%
48
15.2%
325
Very important 48.0%
182
45.8%
323
44.2%
260
43.0%
199
45.2%
964
Only somewhat important 27.4%
104
31.9%
225
34.0%
200
39.1%
181
33.3%
710
Not important at all 8.4%
32
5.5%
39
5.1%
30
7.6%
35
6.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
705
100.0%
588
100.0%
463

2135


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 17.5%
97
12.6%
72
15.8%
104
14.6%
52
15.2%
325
Very important 49.4%
274
44.5%
255
42.6%
281
44.7%
159
45.2%
969
Only somewhat important 28.3%
157
37.0%
212
33.6%
222
34.6%
123
33.3%
714
Not important at all 4.9%
27
5.9%
34
8.0%
53
6.2%
22
6.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
573
100.0%
660
100.0%
356

2144


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.6%
151
15.4%
165
15.0%
316
Very important 45.5%
470
44.8%
479
45.1%
949
Only somewhat important 33.3%
344
33.8%
361
33.5%
705
Not important at all 6.7%
69
6.0%
64
6.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1069

2103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential 15.0%
172
13.8%
91
20.0%
11
15.7%
14
14.8%
288
Very important 41.8%
478
50.8%
334
43.6%
24
43.8%
39
45.0%
875
Only somewhat important 36.2%
414
30.4%
200
23.6%
13
37.1%
33
33.9%
660
Not important at all 7.0%
80
5.0%
33
12.7%
7
3.4%
3
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
658
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1946