Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


UTILIND

If you personally were unsure what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how important would each of the following be in deciding what to do? Would it be absolutely essential to you, very important, only somewhat important, or not important at all? B. Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead.
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Only somewhat important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential 273 12.8% 12.8% -1.66
Very important 1053 49.3% 62.1% -.42
Only somewhat important 636 29.8% 91.9% .83
Not important at all 174 8.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential 19.5%
80
13.0%
96
11.4%
48
8.2%
34
9.8%
14
12.8%
272
Very important 50.7%
208
49.1%
363
51.9%
218
49.2%
203
39.2%
56
49.3%
1048
Only somewhat important 25.4%
104
30.9%
229
27.4%
115
33.2%
137
33.6%
48
29.8%
633
Not important at all 4.4%
18
7.0%
52
9.3%
39
9.4%
39
17.5%
25
8.1%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
740
100.0%
420
100.0%
413
100.0%
143

2126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Absolutely essential 15.2%
55
14.0%
94
12.4%
99
8.4%
23
12.9%
271
Very important 53.2%
193
52.8%
354
48.4%
386
37.5%
103
49.2%
1036
Only somewhat important 25.9%
94
27.0%
181
31.7%
253
36.4%
100
29.8%
628
Not important at all 5.8%
21
6.3%
42
7.5%
60
17.8%
49
8.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
671
100.0%
798
100.0%
275

2107


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.4%
54
13.7%
97
13.2%
77
9.8%
45
12.8%
273
Very important 52.4%
197
50.1%
354
48.2%
282
46.3%
213
49.2%
1046
Only somewhat important 23.9%
90
28.3%
200
31.6%
185
34.6%
159
29.8%
634
Not important at all 9.3%
35
7.8%
55
7.0%
41
9.3%
43
8.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
706
100.0%
585
100.0%
460

2127


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.8%
71
10.1%
58
14.2%
93
14.5%
51
12.8%
273
Very important 53.5%
297
51.2%
293
44.7%
294
48.0%
169
49.3%
1053
Only somewhat important 26.7%
148
31.6%
181
31.2%
205
29.0%
102
29.8%
636
Not important at all 7.0%
39
7.0%
40
9.9%
65
8.5%
30
8.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
572
100.0%
657
100.0%
352

2136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.6%
140
11.5%
122
12.5%
262
Very important 50.0%
515
48.8%
520
49.4%
1035
Only somewhat important 28.8%
297
30.9%
329
29.9%
626
Not important at all 7.6%
78
8.8%
94
8.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1065

2095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential 11.3%
129
14.0%
92
14.5%
8
18.0%
16
12.6%
245
Very important 48.6%
553
51.7%
341
54.5%
30
37.1%
33
49.3%
957
Only somewhat important 31.2%
355
27.5%
181
20.0%
11
34.8%
31
29.8%
578
Not important at all 8.9%
101
6.8%
45
10.9%
6
10.1%
9
8.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
659
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1941