Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIG

Respondent's religion
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1164 59% 59% -.7
Catholic 663 33.6% 92.6% .62
Jewish 55 2.8% 95.4% 1.93
Other 90 4.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Protestant 57.3%
205
53.6%
355
60.3%
235
62.2%
250
75.3%
113
59.0%
1158
Catholic 34.1%
122
38.4%
254
33.3%
130
30.8%
124
19.3%
29
33.6%
659
Jewish 2.0%
7
2.7%
18
3.1%
12
3.7%
15
2.0%
3
2.8%
55
Other 6.7%
24
5.3%
35
3.3%
13
3.2%
13
3.3%
5
4.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
662
100.0%
390
100.0%
402
100.0%
150

1962


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Protestant 62.8%
164
61.0%
384
51.3%
404
71.5%
193
58.8%
1145
Catholic 27.2%
71
31.5%
198
42.9%
338
18.9%
51
33.8%
658
Jewish 6.1%
16
3.8%
24
1.6%
13
0.7%
2
2.8%
55
Other 3.8%
10
3.7%
23
4.2%
33
8.9%
24
4.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
629
100.0%
788
100.0%
270

1948


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Protestant 68.6%
247
56.3%
376
58.2%
313
55.5%
221
58.9%
1157
Catholic 27.8%
100
37.4%
250
34.6%
186
31.7%
126
33.7%
662
Jewish 0.6%
2
1.5%
10
2.4%
13
7.5%
30
2.8%
55
Other 3.1%
11
4.8%
32
4.8%
26
5.3%
21
4.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
668
100.0%
538
100.0%
398

1964


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 39.3%
204
64.5%
335
73.8%
462
52.9%
163
59.0%
1164
Catholic 53.6%
278
30.1%
156
20.0%
125
33.8%
104
33.6%
663
Jewish 5.8%
30
1.5%
8
1.1%
7
3.2%
10
2.8%
55
Other 1.3%
7
3.9%
20
5.1%
32
10.1%
31
4.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
519
100.0%
626
100.0%
308

1972


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 60.4%
564
57.8%
579
59.0%
1143
Catholic 32.5%
304
34.6%
347
33.6%
651
Jewish 2.8%
26
2.7%
27
2.7%
53
Other 4.3%
40
4.9%
49
4.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1002

1936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.0%
1164
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
663
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
663
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
2.8%
55
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
4.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972