Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AUTHORIT

If you personally were unsure what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how important would each of the following be in deciding what to do? Would it be absolutely essential to you, very important, only somewhat important, or not important at all? C. Following the advice of an expert or authority figure.
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Only somewhat important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential 169 7.9% 7.9% -1.94
Very important 999 46.6% 54.5% -.61
Only somewhat important 807 37.6% 92.1% .72
Not important at all 170 7.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.0%
33
6.7%
50
8.6%
36
8.7%
36
8.9%
13
7.9%
168
Very important 49.2%
203
45.6%
338
47.6%
200
45.4%
189
44.5%
65
46.6%
995
Only somewhat important 36.8%
152
39.3%
291
36.9%
155
37.3%
155
34.2%
50
37.6%
803
Not important at all 6.1%
25
8.4%
62
6.9%
29
8.7%
36
12.3%
18
8.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
741
100.0%
420
100.0%
416
100.0%
146

2136


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.0%
33
6.3%
42
9.3%
74
7.1%
20
8.0%
169
Very important 42.3%
155
48.7%
326
47.9%
383
44.6%
125
46.7%
989
Only somewhat important 35.8%
131
38.4%
257
36.5%
292
39.6%
111
37.4%
791
Not important at all 12.8%
47
6.7%
45
6.4%
51
8.6%
24
7.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
670
100.0%
800
100.0%
280

2116


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.5%
40
8.5%
60
7.8%
46
4.8%
22
7.9%
168
Very important 45.3%
172
46.0%
324
46.7%
275
48.6%
225
46.6%
996
Only somewhat important 32.9%
125
37.6%
265
40.1%
236
38.2%
177
37.6%
803
Not important at all 11.3%
43
7.8%
55
5.4%
32
8.4%
39
7.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
704
100.0%
589
100.0%
463

2136


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.3%
46
4.6%
26
8.9%
59
10.7%
38
7.9%
169
Very important 48.3%
268
47.1%
269
45.2%
300
45.5%
162
46.6%
999
Only somewhat important 38.7%
215
39.2%
224
37.0%
245
34.6%
123
37.6%
807
Not important at all 4.7%
26
9.1%
52
8.9%
59
9.3%
33
7.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
571
100.0%
663
100.0%
356

2145


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.7%
90
6.6%
70
7.6%
160
Very important 49.2%
510
44.1%
471
46.6%
981
Only somewhat important 35.5%
368
40.2%
429
37.9%
797
Not important at all 6.6%
68
9.2%
98
7.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1068

2104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.2%
94
8.2%
54
5.5%
3
6.7%
6
8.1%
157
Very important 46.6%
534
49.3%
325
40.0%
22
41.1%
37
47.1%
918
Only somewhat important 37.1%
425
36.6%
241
47.3%
26
38.9%
35
37.3%
727
Not important at all 8.0%
92
5.9%
39
7.3%
4
13.3%
12
7.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
659
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1949