Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLICAL

If you personally were unsure what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how important would each of the following be in deciding what to do? Would it be absolutely essential to you, very important, only somewhat important, or not important at all? E. Doing what God or scripture tells you is right.
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Only somewhat important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential 697 32.5% 32.5% -1.12
Very important 828 38.6% 71.1% -.06
Only somewhat important 416 19.4% 90.4% .99
Not important at all 205 9.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential 31.7%
129
27.0%
199
34.2%
144
35.6%
149
47.4%
72
32.5%
693
Very important 33.9%
138
40.2%
296
37.8%
159
41.4%
173
37.5%
57
38.5%
823
Only somewhat important 22.6%
92
22.8%
168
19.5%
82
13.9%
58
9.9%
15
19.4%
415
Not important at all 11.8%
48
10.0%
74
8.6%
36
9.1%
38
5.3%
8
9.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
737
100.0%
421
100.0%
418
100.0%
152

2135


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Absolutely essential 15.7%
57
18.8%
126
40.0%
321
66.3%
189
32.7%
693
Very important 28.9%
105
39.7%
266
44.3%
356
31.2%
89
38.5%
816
Only somewhat important 25.3%
92
29.4%
197
14.2%
114
2.1%
6
19.3%
409
Not important at all 30.0%
109
12.1%
81
1.5%
12
0.4%
1
9.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
670
100.0%
803
100.0%
285

2121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Absolutely essential 45.2%
175
33.2%
235
32.5%
189
20.4%
94
32.4%
693
Very important 36.7%
142
42.7%
302
36.3%
211
36.4%
168
38.5%
823
Only somewhat important 12.1%
47
18.5%
131
21.6%
126
24.3%
112
19.5%
416
Not important at all 5.9%
23
5.5%
39
9.6%
56
18.9%
87
9.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
707
100.0%
582
100.0%
461

2137


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.9%
121
27.7%
159
48.9%
326
25.9%
91
32.5%
697
Very important 43.1%
238
41.0%
236
36.0%
240
32.4%
114
38.6%
828
Only somewhat important 24.6%
136
22.3%
128
10.9%
73
22.4%
79
19.4%
416
Not important at all 10.3%
57
9.0%
52
4.2%
28
19.3%
68
9.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
575
100.0%
667
100.0%
352

2146


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely essential 30.4%
314
34.5%
370
32.5%
684
Very important 38.6%
398
38.2%
410
38.4%
808
Only somewhat important 20.3%
209
18.9%
203
19.6%
412
Not important at all 10.8%
111
8.4%
90
9.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
1073

2105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential 39.1%
450
26.3%
173
5.6%
3
52.8%
47
34.5%
673
Very important 38.5%
443
46.7%
308
18.5%
10
25.8%
23
40.2%
784
Only somewhat important 17.5%
201
21.7%
143
37.0%
20
9.0%
8
19.1%
372
Not important at all 4.9%
56
5.3%
35
38.9%
21
12.4%
11
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
659
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1952