Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MORALAMB

If you were unsure of what was right or wrong, which would be the most important in deciding what you would do?
  1) Doing what would make you happy
  2) Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead
  3) Following the advice of an expert or authority figure
  4) Doing what would be best for everyone involved
  5) Doing what God or scripture tells you is right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doing what would make you happy 229 10.9% 10.9% -2.16
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 160 7.6% 18.5% -1.38
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 169 8% 26.5% -.6
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 867 41.2% 67.8% .19
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 677 32.2% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Doing what would make you happy 19.8%
79
10.0%
72
9.0%
37
8.3%
34
4.7%
7
11.0%
229
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 10.0%
40
7.8%
56
6.8%
28
6.6%
27
6.0%
9
7.7%
160
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 8.5%
34
6.7%
48
8.8%
36
9.2%
38
8.1%
12
8.0%
168
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 35.8%
143
46.0%
332
43.7%
179
41.3%
170
26.2%
39
41.3%
863
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 25.8%
103
29.5%
213
31.7%
130
34.7%
143
55.0%
82
32.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
721
100.0%
410
100.0%
412
100.0%
149

2091


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Doing what would make you happy 19.7%
71
12.5%
82
8.3%
65
2.9%
8
10.9%
226
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 11.7%
42
9.6%
63
5.4%
42
3.9%
11
7.6%
158
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 6.9%
25
9.0%
59
8.3%
65
6.1%
17
8.0%
166
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 52.5%
189
53.3%
351
36.8%
288
11.4%
32
41.3%
860
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 9.2%
33
15.7%
103
41.2%
322
75.7%
212
32.2%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
658
100.0%
782
100.0%
280

2080


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Doing what would make you happy 12.5%
47
13.2%
90
9.5%
55
8.1%
37
10.9%
229
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 7.7%
29
6.9%
47
7.9%
46
8.3%
38
7.6%
160
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 5.1%
19
7.6%
52
9.2%
53
9.4%
43
8.0%
167
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 28.2%
106
38.3%
261
43.7%
253
53.8%
246
41.4%
866
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 46.5%
175
33.9%
231
29.7%
172
20.4%
93
32.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
681
100.0%
579
100.0%
457

2093


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Doing what would make you happy 12.0%
65
10.0%
56
11.4%
74
9.7%
34
10.9%
229
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 9.8%
53
6.6%
37
7.4%
48
6.3%
22
7.6%
160
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 7.0%
38
8.6%
48
7.4%
48
9.9%
35
8.0%
169
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 48.0%
259
45.2%
253
28.2%
183
48.9%
172
41.2%
867
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 23.1%
125
29.6%
166
45.7%
297
25.3%
89
32.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
560
100.0%
650
100.0%
352

2102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Doing what would make you happy 10.7%
108
11.0%
115
10.8%
223
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 9.2%
93
6.4%
67
7.8%
160
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 9.7%
98
6.4%
67
8.0%
165
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 41.8%
424
40.6%
425
41.2%
849
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 28.7%
291
35.7%
374
32.3%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1048

2062


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Doing what would make you happy 10.4%
118
10.6%
68
15.7%
8
5.7%
5
10.4%
199
Doing what would improve your situation or get you ahead 5.7%
65
10.2%
65
9.8%
5
6.9%
6
7.4%
141
Following the advice of an expert or authority figure 7.4%
84
10.3%
66
7.8%
4
3.4%
3
8.2%
157
Doing what would be best for everyone involved 38.0%
431
43.7%
279
58.8%
30
29.9%
26
40.1%
766
Doing what God or scripture tells you is right 38.4%
436
25.2%
161
7.8%
4
54.0%
47
33.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
639
100.0%
51
100.0%
87

1911