Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RESPONSI

Each of us feels that we are responsible to something or someone. If you had to choose one thing to which you are more responsible to than anything else, what would it be? Would you say you are ultimately responsible to yourself, to your family, to those who make up your own social world, to all of humanity, to God, or to something else?
  1) Myself
  2) My family
  3) Those who make up my own social world
  4) All of humanity
  5) God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Myself 363 17% 17% -1.25
My family 897 42% 59% -.6
Those who make up my own social world 47 2.2% 61.2% .04
All of humanity 155 7.3% 68.5% .68
God 673 31.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Myself 20.1%
82
14.8%
109
17.9%
75
15.8%
65
19.0%
29
16.9%
360
My family 44.2%
180
46.9%
345
41.6%
174
38.2%
157
26.8%
41
42.2%
897
Those who make up my own social world 3.4%
14
2.3%
17
1.9%
8
1.0%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
46
All of humanity 8.8%
36
7.1%
52
5.5%
23
9.0%
37
4.6%
7
7.3%
155
God 23.3%
95
28.8%
212
33.0%
138
36.0%
148
47.7%
73
31.4%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
735
100.0%
418
100.0%
411
100.0%
153

2124


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Myself 26.6%
97
21.6%
144
12.7%
101
5.3%
15
16.9%
357
My family 46.4%
169
52.8%
352
38.4%
306
20.4%
58
41.9%
885
Those who make up my own social world 4.4%
16
2.2%
15
1.8%
14
0.7%
2
2.2%
47
All of humanity 12.1%
44
7.6%
51
6.2%
49
3.2%
9
7.2%
153
God 10.4%
38
15.7%
105
41.0%
326
70.4%
200
31.7%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
667
100.0%
796
100.0%
284

2111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Myself 10.9%
42
14.2%
99
20.0%
117
22.7%
104
17.0%
362
My family 39.5%
152
44.6%
312
40.9%
239
41.7%
191
42.1%
894
Those who make up my own social world 2.3%
9
2.0%
14
2.6%
15
2.0%
9
2.2%
47
All of humanity 6.5%
25
7.0%
49
7.7%
45
7.9%
36
7.3%
155
God 40.8%
157
32.2%
225
28.8%
168
25.8%
118
31.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
699
100.0%
584
100.0%
458

2126


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Myself 18.5%
101
15.8%
90
12.7%
84
24.6%
88
17.0%
363
My family 50.5%
275
43.8%
250
36.6%
242
36.4%
130
42.0%
897
Those who make up my own social world 2.0%
11
2.8%
16
2.3%
15
1.4%
5
2.2%
47
All of humanity 6.8%
37
8.4%
48
3.6%
24
12.9%
46
7.3%
155
God 22.2%
121
29.2%
167
44.9%
297
24.6%
88
31.5%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
571
100.0%
662
100.0%
357

2135


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Myself 16.5%
170
17.4%
185
17.0%
355
My family 44.5%
457
39.9%
425
42.1%
882
Those who make up my own social world 2.6%
27
1.7%
18
2.1%
45
All of humanity 8.0%
82
6.6%
70
7.3%
152
God 28.4%
292
34.5%
368
31.5%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
1066

2094


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Myself 14.3%
164
17.1%
112
31.5%
17
11.5%
10
15.6%
303
My family 38.2%
437
50.1%
328
57.4%
31
28.7%
25
42.3%
821
Those who make up my own social world 1.9%
22
3.1%
20
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
All of humanity 6.5%
74
6.4%
42
3.7%
2
12.6%
11
6.6%
129
God 39.1%
448
23.4%
153
5.6%
3
47.1%
41
33.2%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
655
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1941