Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIMP

How important to you are your religious beliefs?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1162 54% 54% -.77
Fairly important 691 32.1% 86.1% .41
Not too important 183 8.5% 94.6% 1.59
Not at all important 116 5.4% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 40.9%
167
48.2%
357
58.1%
244
65.1%
272
72.3%
112
53.8%
1152
Fairly important 43.1%
176
35.9%
266
28.3%
119
23.2%
97
21.3%
33
32.3%
691
Not too important 8.3%
34
9.7%
72
8.8%
37
7.9%
33
3.9%
6
8.5%
182
Not at all important 7.6%
31
6.1%
45
4.8%
20
3.8%
16
2.6%
4
5.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
740
100.0%
420
100.0%
418
100.0%
155

2141


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 24.9%
91
34.4%
231
69.3%
558
94.1%
270
54.0%
1150
Fairly important 32.6%
119
46.8%
314
29.2%
235
5.6%
16
32.1%
684
Not too important 20.5%
75
14.0%
94
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.4%
178
Not at all important 21.9%
80
4.8%
32
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
5.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
671
100.0%
805
100.0%
287

2128


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 66.5%
258
56.3%
398
47.9%
280
47.2%
219
53.9%
1155
Fairly important 24.0%
93
32.1%
227
37.1%
217
33.0%
153
32.2%
690
Not too important 6.4%
25
8.1%
57
9.9%
58
9.3%
43
8.5%
183
Not at all important 3.1%
12
3.5%
25
5.1%
30
10.6%
49
5.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
707
100.0%
585
100.0%
464

2144


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 44.7%
247
52.0%
300
65.4%
436
50.3%
179
54.0%
1162
Fairly important 40.6%
224
32.6%
188
26.2%
175
29.2%
104
32.1%
691
Not too important 8.2%
45
9.7%
56
6.1%
41
11.5%
41
8.5%
183
Not at all important 6.5%
36
5.7%
33
2.2%
15
9.0%
32
5.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
577
100.0%
667
100.0%
356

2152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 48.1%
497
59.1%
636
53.7%
1133
Fairly important 34.4%
355
30.4%
327
32.3%
682
Not too important 10.9%
113
6.4%
69
8.6%
182
Not at all important 6.6%
68
4.2%
45
5.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1077

2110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
694
51.4%
338
20.0%
11
73.3%
66
56.6%
1109
Fairly important 29.8%
344
39.2%
258
43.6%
24
18.9%
17
32.8%
643
Not too important 8.1%
94
7.0%
46
12.7%
7
6.7%
6
7.8%
153
Not at all important 2.1%
24
2.4%
16
23.6%
13
1.1%
1
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
658
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1959