Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOD

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief about God?
  1) There is a God
  2) There is a spirit or life force
  3) I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is a God 1787 82.2% 82.2% -.4
There is a spirit or life force 271 12.5% 94.7% 1.14
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 50 2.3% 97% 2.68
Don't know 66 3% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
There is a God 81.6%
337
77.3%
578
84.4%
358
85.8%
362
91.0%
142
82.2%
1777
There is a spirit or life force 13.1%
54
16.8%
126
11.1%
47
8.8%
37
3.8%
6
12.5%
270
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 1.9%
8
2.1%
16
2.6%
11
2.6%
11
2.6%
4
2.3%
50
Don't know 3.4%
14
3.7%
28
1.9%
8
2.8%
12
2.6%
4
3.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
There is a God 57.4%
213
78.0%
527
92.1%
744
98.6%
283
82.5%
1767
There is a spirit or life force 24.8%
92
16.9%
114
7.3%
59
0.7%
2
12.5%
267
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 9.7%
36
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
50
Don't know 8.1%
30
3.3%
22
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
2.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
There is a God 88.8%
348
87.4%
622
81.5%
485
69.5%
324
82.2%
1779
There is a spirit or life force 5.9%
23
9.4%
67
13.6%
81
21.5%
100
12.5%
271
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 2.8%
11
0.8%
6
1.8%
11
4.7%
22
2.3%
50
Don't know 2.6%
10
2.4%
17
3.0%
18
4.3%
20
3.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
There is a God 80.9%
453
81.6%
476
88.2%
593
73.8%
265
82.2%
1787
There is a spirit or life force 12.5%
70
12.3%
72
8.9%
60
19.2%
69
12.5%
271
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 2.3%
13
2.9%
17
0.9%
6
3.9%
14
2.3%
50
Don't know 4.3%
24
3.1%
18
1.9%
13
3.1%
11
3.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is a God 78.2%
817
85.7%
932
82.0%
1749
There is a spirit or life force 14.5%
152
10.8%
117
12.6%
269
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 3.5%
37
1.2%
13
2.3%
50
Don't know 3.7%
39
2.3%
25
3.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
There is a God 86.3%
1005
87.2%
578
50.9%
28
84.4%
76
85.5%
1687
There is a spirit or life force 10.3%
120
10.1%
67
27.3%
15
13.3%
12
10.9%
214
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 1.2%
14
0.8%
5
14.5%
8
1.1%
1
1.4%
28
Don't know 2.1%
25
2.0%
13
7.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972