Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODREL

[ASKED IF RESPONDENT ANSWERED "THERE IS A GOD" IN VARIABLE GOD] Do you feel that you have a personal relationship with God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1436 80.4% 80.4% -.46
No 225 12.6% 92.9% 1.26
Not sure 126 7.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
249
79.4%
459
83.2%
298
84.0%
304
83.8%
119
80.4%
1429
No 16.9%
57
12.6%
73
11.5%
41
10.8%
39
9.9%
14
12.6%
224
Not sure 9.2%
31
8.0%
46
5.3%
19
5.2%
19
6.3%
9
7.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
578
100.0%
358
100.0%
362
100.0%
142

1777


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
121
66.8%
352
91.1%
678
96.5%
273
80.6%
1424
No 32.9%
70
20.9%
110
4.8%
36
2.1%
6
12.6%
222
Not sure 10.3%
22
12.3%
65
4.0%
30
1.4%
4
6.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
527
100.0%
744
100.0%
283

1767


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
285
78.9%
491
81.4%
395
79.6%
258
80.3%
1429
No 12.6%
44
14.1%
88
9.9%
48
13.9%
45
12.6%
225
Not sure 5.5%
19
6.9%
43
8.7%
42
6.5%
21
7.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
622
100.0%
485
100.0%
324

1779


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
343
79.8%
380
84.1%
499
80.8%
214
80.4%
1436
No 15.7%
71
14.3%
68
9.1%
54
12.1%
32
12.6%
225
Not sure 8.6%
39
5.9%
28
6.7%
40
7.2%
19
7.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
476
100.0%
593
100.0%
265

1787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
599
86.4%
805
80.3%
1404
No 17.4%
142
8.5%
79
12.6%
221
Not sure 9.3%
76
5.2%
48
7.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
932

1749


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
843
76.3%
441
46.4%
13
89.5%
68
80.9%
1365
No 9.7%
97
15.4%
89
35.7%
10
7.9%
6
12.0%
202
Not sure 6.5%
65
8.3%
48
17.9%
5
2.6%
2
7.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
578
100.0%
28
100.0%
76

1687