Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you go to church or synagogue - daily, several times a week, once a week, 2 or 3 times a month, once a month or less, or never?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) Once a month or less
  6) Never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 26 1.2% 1.2% -2.26
Several times a week 261 12% 13.2% -1.54
Once a week 573 26.4% 39.6% -.83
2 or 3 times a month 235 10.8% 50.4% -.11
Once a month or less 676 31.1% 81.5% .6
Never 371 17.1% 98.5% 1.32
Don't know 32 1.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Daily 1.0%
4
0.5%
4
1.4%
6
1.4%
6
3.2%
5
1.2%
25
Several times a week 6.8%
28
11.5%
86
12.0%
51
17.5%
74
12.2%
19
11.9%
258
Once a week 18.4%
76
24.6%
184
26.7%
113
32.0%
135
39.7%
62
26.4%
570
2 or 3 times a month 13.6%
56
10.8%
81
9.9%
42
10.7%
45
7.1%
11
10.9%
235
Once a month or less 38.3%
158
32.2%
241
32.1%
136
25.4%
107
20.5%
32
31.2%
674
Never 20.1%
83
18.7%
140
17.0%
72
11.8%
50
15.4%
24
17.1%
369
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.6%
12
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
1.9%
3
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
26
1.2%
26
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.9%
261
12.2%
261
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.9%
573
0.0%
0
26.8%
573
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
235
0.0%
0
11.0%
235
Once a month or less 0.0%
0
100.0%
676
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
676
Never 100.0%
371
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Daily 3.1%
12
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
26
Several times a week 13.3%
52
12.5%
89
11.9%
71
10.1%
47
12.0%
259
Once a week 26.8%
105
27.8%
198
24.0%
143
26.2%
122
26.2%
568
2 or 3 times a month 8.7%
34
10.3%
73
11.9%
71
12.2%
57
10.9%
235
Once a month or less 27.8%
109
31.3%
223
31.9%
190
32.8%
153
31.2%
675
Never 18.9%
74
15.2%
108
18.2%
108
17.2%
80
17.1%
370
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.1%
15
1.3%
8
0.6%
3
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 1.6%
9
1.0%
6
1.5%
10
0.3%
1
1.2%
26
Several times a week 8.4%
47
10.6%
62
17.7%
119
9.2%
33
12.0%
261
Once a week 28.6%
160
26.2%
153
26.9%
181
22.0%
79
26.4%
573
2 or 3 times a month 9.1%
51
12.7%
74
11.8%
79
8.6%
31
10.8%
235
Once a month or less 36.4%
204
30.7%
179
23.8%
160
37.0%
133
31.1%
676
Never 14.5%
81
17.5%
102
16.2%
109
22.0%
79
17.1%
371
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.2%
7
2.1%
14
0.8%
3
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 1.0%
10
1.3%
14
1.1%
24
Several times a week 9.3%
97
14.6%
159
12.0%
256
Once a week 22.5%
235
29.6%
322
26.1%
557
2 or 3 times a month 11.1%
116
10.6%
115
10.8%
231
Once a month or less 36.7%
384
26.2%
285
31.4%
669
Never 18.0%
188
16.1%
175
17.0%
363
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.6%
17
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Daily 0.9%
11
2.0%
13
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Several times a week 15.6%
182
5.7%
38
1.8%
1
26.7%
24
12.4%
245
Once a week 22.6%
263
39.7%
263
12.7%
7
31.1%
28
28.4%
561
2 or 3 times a month 12.1%
141
11.3%
75
10.9%
6
5.6%
5
11.5%
227
Once a month or less 33.0%
384
29.9%
198
43.6%
24
25.6%
23
31.9%
629
Never 14.1%
164
10.7%
71
29.1%
16
11.1%
10
13.2%
261
Don't know 1.6%
19
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972