Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAY

How often do you pray - daily, several times a week, once a week, 2 or 3 times a month, once a month or less, or never?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) Once a month or less
  6) Never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 1098 50.5% 50.5% -.8
Several times a week 264 12.1% 62.6% -.28
Once a week 164 7.5% 70.2% .24
2 or 3 times a month 152 7% 77.2% .77
Once a month or less 253 11.6% 88.8% 1.29
Never 186 8.6% 97.4% 1.82
Don't know 57 2.6% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Daily 36.1%
149
47.2%
353
52.8%
224
62.3%
263
65.4%
102
50.4%
1091
Several times a week 15.7%
65
12.0%
90
12.7%
54
8.8%
37
10.9%
17
12.2%
263
Once a week 8.0%
33
8.2%
61
6.4%
27
6.6%
28
7.7%
12
7.4%
161
2 or 3 times a month 11.6%
48
7.6%
57
5.2%
22
5.0%
21
2.6%
4
7.0%
152
Once a month or less 15.7%
65
11.8%
88
12.3%
52
9.2%
39
5.8%
9
11.7%
253
Never 9.7%
40
9.6%
72
9.0%
38
6.6%
28
5.1%
8
8.6%
186
Don't know 3.1%
13
3.6%
27
1.7%
7
1.4%
6
2.6%
4
2.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Daily 23.7%
88
31.8%
215
66.5%
537
86.4%
248
50.8%
1088
Several times a week 7.0%
26
13.6%
92
14.1%
114
10.5%
30
12.2%
262
Once a week 5.7%
21
8.3%
56
9.9%
80
2.4%
7
7.7%
164
2 or 3 times a month 7.8%
29
11.5%
78
5.4%
44
0.3%
1
7.1%
152
Once a month or less 14.8%
55
26.2%
177
2.1%
17
0.3%
1
11.7%
250
Never 38.0%
141
5.8%
39
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
185
Don't know 3.0%
11
2.8%
19
1.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Daily 55.4%
217
50.3%
358
51.1%
304
45.7%
213
50.4%
1092
Several times a week 11.5%
45
12.4%
88
13.8%
82
10.1%
47
12.1%
262
Once a week 6.9%
27
8.6%
61
6.1%
36
8.6%
40
7.6%
164
2 or 3 times a month 6.1%
24
6.9%
49
7.6%
45
7.1%
33
7.0%
151
Once a month or less 9.4%
37
13.6%
97
9.4%
56
13.5%
63
11.7%
253
Never 8.2%
32
5.5%
39
8.9%
53
13.3%
62
8.6%
186
Don't know 2.6%
10
2.8%
20
3.2%
19
1.7%
8
2.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 48.2%
270
47.7%
278
58.5%
393
43.7%
157
50.5%
1098
Several times a week 10.4%
58
13.6%
79
11.9%
80
13.1%
47
12.1%
264
Once a week 10.0%
56
6.7%
39
6.7%
45
6.7%
24
7.5%
164
2 or 3 times a month 6.6%
37
9.6%
56
4.8%
32
7.5%
27
7.0%
152
Once a month or less 15.7%
88
11.3%
66
7.9%
53
12.8%
46
11.6%
253
Never 7.3%
41
9.4%
55
6.7%
45
12.5%
45
8.6%
186
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.7%
10
3.6%
24
3.6%
13
2.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 40.5%
423
59.8%
650
50.3%
1073
Several times a week 12.7%
133
11.9%
129
12.3%
262
Once a week 8.1%
85
6.9%
75
7.5%
160
2 or 3 times a month 8.8%
92
5.2%
57
7.0%
149
Once a month or less 15.4%
161
8.3%
90
11.8%
251
Never 11.0%
115
6.2%
67
8.5%
182
Don't know 3.4%
36
1.7%
19
2.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Daily 55.3%
644
51.0%
338
20.0%
11
65.6%
59
53.3%
1052
Several times a week 12.5%
146
13.1%
87
1.8%
1
12.2%
11
12.4%
245
Once a week 6.4%
75
10.7%
71
16.4%
9
4.4%
4
8.1%
159
2 or 3 times a month 7.2%
84
6.8%
45
5.5%
3
7.8%
7
7.0%
139
Once a month or less 10.7%
124
11.9%
79
29.1%
16
2.2%
2
11.2%
221
Never 5.3%
62
4.5%
30
27.3%
15
5.6%
5
5.7%
112
Don't know 2.5%
29
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972