Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELEXPER

Have you ever had a religious experience that has changed the direction of your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 829 38.1% 38.1% -1.18
No 1236 56.9% 95% .58
Don't know 109 5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
141
40.5%
303
37.0%
157
36.5%
154
43.6%
68
38.0%
823
No 61.3%
253
55.6%
416
57.5%
244
56.9%
240
51.9%
81
57.1%
1234
Don't know 4.6%
19
3.9%
29
5.4%
23
6.6%
28
4.5%
7
4.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
79
27.2%
184
42.1%
340
75.6%
217
38.3%
820
No 75.2%
279
67.8%
458
52.5%
424
20.9%
60
57.0%
1221
Don't know 3.5%
13
5.0%
34
5.4%
44
3.5%
10
4.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
181
36.0%
256
37.6%
224
34.5%
161
38.0%
822
No 48.5%
190
58.1%
414
57.8%
344
61.4%
286
57.0%
1234
Don't know 5.4%
21
5.9%
42
4.5%
27
4.1%
19
5.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
162
37.0%
216
48.1%
323
35.7%
128
38.1%
829
No 66.1%
370
59.3%
346
46.0%
309
58.8%
211
56.9%
1236
Don't know 5.0%
28
3.6%
21
6.0%
40
5.6%
20
5.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
365
40.8%
443
37.9%
808
No 60.4%
631
53.8%
585
57.0%
1216
Don't know 4.7%
49
5.4%
59
5.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
546
26.8%
178
9.1%
5
57.8%
52
39.6%
781
No 48.2%
561
68.6%
455
81.8%
45
36.7%
33
55.5%
1094
Don't know 4.9%
57
4.5%
30
9.1%
5
5.6%
5
4.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972