Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally
  2) The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men.
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 884 40.7% 40.7% -1
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 905 41.6% 82.3% .25
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 314 14.4% 96.7% 1.49
None of these 71 3.3% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 45.0%
186
35.0%
262
38.9%
165
41.9%
177
57.7%
90
40.7%
880
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 37.0%
153
44.9%
336
43.2%
183
42.4%
179
31.4%
49
41.6%
900
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 14.5%
60
17.5%
131
12.7%
54
12.6%
53
9.0%
14
14.4%
312
None of these 3.4%
14
2.5%
19
5.2%
22
3.1%
13
1.9%
3
3.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 23.5%
87
28.8%
195
47.8%
386
72.1%
207
40.8%
875
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 33.7%
125
47.8%
323
46.5%
376
24.4%
70
41.7%
894
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 36.1%
134
20.4%
138
3.8%
31
2.4%
7
14.5%
310
None of these 6.7%
25
3.0%
20
1.9%
15
1.0%
3
2.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 63.5%
249
47.6%
339
35.0%
208
17.6%
82
40.6%
878
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 26.8%
105
39.6%
282
45.2%
269
53.0%
247
41.7%
903
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 6.4%
25
10.0%
71
16.3%
97
25.8%
120
14.5%
313
None of these 3.3%
13
2.8%
20
3.5%
21
3.6%
17
3.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 31.1%
174
40.8%
238
55.7%
374
27.3%
98
40.7%
884
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 46.8%
262
42.7%
249
34.2%
230
45.7%
164
41.6%
905
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 18.0%
101
13.6%
79
6.8%
46
24.5%
88
14.4%
314
None of these 4.1%
23
2.9%
17
3.3%
22
2.5%
9
3.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 35.6%
372
45.3%
492
40.5%
864
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 43.7%
457
39.8%
433
41.7%
890
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 16.8%
176
12.2%
133
14.5%
309
None of these 3.8%
40
2.7%
29
3.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 50.9%
592
30.9%
205
7.3%
4
43.3%
39
42.6%
840
The Bible is the inspired work of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 37.5%
436
54.4%
361
38.2%
21
41.1%
37
43.4%
855
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 8.8%
103
12.1%
80
49.1%
27
11.1%
10
11.2%
220
None of these 2.8%
33
2.6%
17
5.5%
3
4.4%
4
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972