Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIBCON

On a scale from 1 to 6 where 1 is very liberal and 6 is very conservative, where would you place yourself to describe your general religious outlook?
  1) Very liberal
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 220 10.1% 10.1% -1.79
2 245 11.3% 21.4% -1.12
3 511 23.5% 44.9% -.45
4 553 25.4% 70.3% .21
5 324 14.9% 85.2% .88
Very conservative 321 14.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very liberal 9.9%
41
11.5%
86
9.4%
40
8.8%
37
10.3%
16
10.2%
220
2 15.3%
63
12.2%
91
10.4%
44
8.5%
36
5.8%
9
11.2%
243
3 23.5%
97
24.6%
184
26.2%
111
22.3%
94
14.7%
23
23.5%
509
4 25.9%
107
24.7%
185
27.1%
115
24.4%
103
25.0%
39
25.4%
549
5 14.0%
58
14.3%
107
13.0%
55
16.6%
70
21.2%
33
14.9%
323
Very conservative 11.4%
47
12.7%
95
13.9%
59
19.4%
82
23.1%
36
14.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very liberal 23.2%
86
9.8%
66
5.6%
45
7.3%
21
10.2%
218
2 17.5%
65
12.7%
86
8.7%
70
6.3%
18
11.2%
239
3 20.8%
77
28.1%
190
25.7%
208
10.1%
29
23.5%
504
4 20.8%
77
29.4%
199
26.4%
213
19.5%
56
25.4%
545
5 7.5%
28
11.4%
77
17.7%
143
25.4%
73
15.0%
321
Very conservative 10.2%
38
8.6%
58
16.0%
129
31.4%
90
14.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very liberal 7.9%
31
7.2%
51
9.1%
54
18.0%
84
10.2%
220
2 6.4%
25
8.4%
60
14.6%
87
15.5%
72
11.3%
244
3 18.1%
71
27.0%
192
22.5%
134
24.2%
113
23.6%
510
4 23.7%
93
29.8%
212
26.6%
158
18.9%
88
25.5%
551
5 20.4%
80
13.3%
95
15.0%
89
12.4%
58
14.9%
322
Very conservative 23.5%
92
14.3%
102
12.3%
73
10.9%
51
14.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very liberal 9.3%
52
10.6%
62
9.4%
63
12.0%
43
10.1%
220
2 11.6%
65
11.1%
65
9.2%
62
14.8%
53
11.3%
245
3 27.5%
154
26.9%
157
18.6%
125
20.9%
75
23.5%
511
4 23.4%
131
25.7%
150
27.5%
185
24.2%
87
25.4%
553
5 13.4%
75
13.9%
81
16.4%
110
16.2%
58
14.9%
324
Very conservative 14.8%
83
11.7%
68
18.9%
127
12.0%
43
14.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 11.0%
115
9.3%
101
10.1%
216
2 11.9%
124
10.6%
115
11.2%
239
3 24.0%
251
22.9%
249
23.5%
500
4 25.6%
268
25.5%
277
25.6%
545
5 13.6%
142
16.2%
176
14.9%
318
Very conservative 13.9%
145
15.5%
169
14.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very liberal 8.7%
101
6.3%
42
23.6%
13
8.9%
8
8.3%
164
2 10.0%
116
11.0%
73
14.5%
8
10.0%
9
10.4%
206
3 20.6%
240
29.9%
198
23.6%
13
18.9%
17
23.7%
468
4 27.1%
316
27.1%
180
20.0%
11
23.3%
21
26.8%
528
5 17.1%
199
14.0%
93
9.1%
5
14.4%
13
15.7%
310
Very conservative 16.5%
192
11.6%
77
9.1%
5
24.4%
22
15.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972