Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEARPL

In recent years pro-life and pro-choice groups have formed on opposite sides of the abortion issue. How much would you say you have heard about groups that are pro-life . . . a great deal, a moderate amount, a small amount, or nothing at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC]
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 692 31.8% 31.8% -1.08
A moderate amount 709 32.6% 64.4% -.23
A small amount 355 16.3% 80.8% .62
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 323 14.9% 95.6% 1.46
Don't know 95 4.4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 29.1%
120
36.4%
272
31.6%
134
29.6%
125
23.1%
36
31.8%
687
A moderate amount 29.3%
121
33.8%
253
36.8%
156
33.2%
140
23.1%
36
32.6%
706
A small amount 18.4%
76
15.8%
118
16.3%
69
15.6%
66
16.0%
25
16.4%
354
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 17.2%
71
11.2%
84
11.8%
50
16.1%
68
31.4%
49
14.9%
322
Don't know 6.1%
25
2.8%
21
3.5%
15
5.5%
23
6.4%
10
4.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 31.0%
115
30.8%
208
31.3%
253
39.4%
113
32.2%
689
A moderate amount 34.8%
129
34.3%
232
32.3%
261
27.5%
79
32.7%
701
A small amount 15.6%
58
18.5%
125
16.6%
134
11.5%
33
16.3%
350
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 12.4%
46
13.9%
94
15.7%
127
16.4%
47
14.7%
314
Don't know 6.2%
23
2.5%
17
4.1%
33
5.2%
15
4.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
58
26.1%
186
36.5%
217
49.4%
230
31.9%
691
A moderate amount 22.7%
89
34.7%
247
35.5%
211
33.9%
158
32.6%
705
A small amount 19.1%
75
20.1%
143
15.1%
90
9.9%
46
16.4%
354
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 33.4%
131
14.9%
106
9.4%
56
6.0%
28
14.8%
321
Don't know 9.9%
39
4.2%
30
3.5%
21
0.9%
4
4.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 30.9%
173
32.8%
191
26.8%
180
41.2%
148
31.8%
692
A moderate amount 36.1%
202
37.4%
218
24.7%
166
34.3%
123
32.6%
709
A small amount 17.3%
97
15.4%
90
19.2%
129
10.9%
39
16.3%
355
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 12.0%
67
11.1%
65
22.8%
153
10.6%
38
14.9%
323
Don't know 3.8%
21
3.3%
19
6.5%
44
3.1%
11
4.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 28.7%
300
34.6%
376
31.7%
676
A moderate amount 34.3%
358
31.5%
342
32.8%
700
A small amount 16.5%
172
16.3%
177
16.4%
349
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 15.8%
165
13.6%
148
14.7%
313
Don't know 4.8%
50
4.0%
44
4.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.7%
346
31.7%
210
38.2%
21
44.4%
40
31.3%
617
A moderate amount 31.5%
367
36.8%
244
29.1%
16
25.6%
23
33.0%
650
A small amount 17.3%
201
15.2%
101
12.7%
7
17.8%
16
16.5%
325
Nothing at all [skip to HEARPC] 16.9%
197
12.8%
85
12.7%
7
10.0%
9
15.1%
298
Don't know 4.6%
53
3.5%
23
7.3%
4
2.2%
2
4.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972